Project/Area Number |
19K02895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高等教育の国際化 / 日本語教育 / 英語学士プログラム / スーパーグローバル大学 / 類型化 / 日本で学ぶ意義 / 留学生政策 / 英語による学士プログラム / グローバル化 / 英語による学位プログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「30万人計画」が完了する2020年を目前に、いまだ英語による留学生受け入れプログラムにおける日本語教育の全容が明らかにされていない現状を鑑み、全国の4年制大学の英語プログラムにおける日本語教育の実態を調査・分析、更に日本で学ぶ意義をどのように打ち出しているか、担当の教職員を中心にインタビューによる調査を行い、留学生受け入れプログラムの日本語教育の全貌を明らかにし、課題と可能性、また国際化政策への新たな示唆を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined Japanese language curricula in English-based undergraduate programs at Top Global Universities. In 2019, the researcher examined the above JSL (Japanese as a Second Language) curricula from the data open to the public such as program websites and found that Japanese language education has been expanded and diversified. In 2020 and 2021, the researcher categorized these JSL curricula into six groups and found that Japanese language education is a part of graduation requirements in 60% of the programs, while 30% of the programs offer it among their electives. Interviews were conducted with faculty or staff in order to inquire about goals of the curricula and achievement of those goals. Forty percent of the goals aim to help students adjust to everyday life and to be prepared for future employment in Japan. Eighty percent of the programs reported that their goals have been mostly/somewhat achieved on a 5-point scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語プログラムは類型化を通して分析が行われて来たが、そこで提供されている日本語教育については先行研究がなく、全容が掴めていないという現状があった。本研究はその現状を鑑み、スーパーグローバル大学の英語学士課程における日本語教育プログラムの実態を調査、類型化を試み、全体像を提示した。またゴールと達成度について担当の教職員に実施したインタビュー調査では、日本の場合、英語学士課程であっても必修が最多であり、学修に次いで就職・日常生活と言った日本の現状に対応するゴールが多く設定され、全体として設定されたゴールが概ね達成されているという実態が明らかになった。