A Study of the Mechanisms of Developmental Problems in School-aged Children with Mild to Moderate Hearing loss and Support for Language Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirota Eiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 名誉教授 (30275789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 重洋  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90758260)
中津 真美  東京大学, バリアフリー支援室, 特任助教 (90759995)
野原 信  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (60720836)
岡野 由実  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60785393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軽中等度難聴児 / 人工内耳装用児 / 学校適応 / 学校生活QOL尺度 / 幼児期後期言語発達 / 障害理解の自己価値 / 保護者支援 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング / 学童期課題 / 学校生活QOL / 言語発達支援 / ナラティブ発達 / 他者意向理解 / 家族支援 / 発生機序 / 移行支援 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査 / 言語発達遅滞 / 心理社会的課題 / 学校適応移行支援 / 学校生活適応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,乳幼児聴覚スクリーニング検査による早期難聴診断により,軽中等度難聴児が特別支援教育・療育施設で増加傾向を示すが,言語発達と学校適応のハイリスク因子になるかについて実態が不明といえる.
本研究では,同児童の学童期の認知・言語発達状況と学校適応の課題について,学童のアセスメントと教師評価により把握し,軽中等度難聴が幼児期の言語発達・心理社会的発達に及ぼす長期的影響について検討する(研究1).さらに,就学前の年長児期の言語発達課題(研究2)および,乳児期に難聴診断後の家族の障害理解・受容と障害対応行動の形成(研究3)について調査し,難聴診断後の継続した支援の在り方について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with mild-moderate hearing loss (MMHL) and cochlear implanted    children living in inclusive educational settings are in noisy environments and constantly experience hearing deficits in learning and activity settings. In this study, we analyzed four issues: (1) the development of a scale to assess the quality of school life, (2) the creation of a method to assess language developmental disorders that remain in late childhood, (3) the obstacles and difficulties that occur in adolescents with MMHL due to mild hearing loss, and (4) support issues for parents responsible for early intervention after hearing loss has been diagnosed. As a result, the requirements for seamless long-term support for children with MMHL were clarified based on the guidelines for early hearing detection and intervention program (EHDI:1-3-6 program).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMHL児では補聴下にも環境音や音声を概ね聴取できるが、偶発的な会話や就学前の高次な言語学習に影響を及ぼし、高度難聴児と同様の言語発達支援課題を有することが明らかとなった。幼児期後期に残る言語遅滞については、「ナラティブ発達評価」、学童期のコミュニケーション障害による社会的関係性の遅滞については「学校生活QOL尺度」を開発し、MMHL児への適応の有効性が示された. MMHLにより、幼児期には会話知識と語用の精緻化、さらに青年期には傾聴努力や聞こえの困難感により障害開示や自己受容等の心理社会的な影響が生じ、障害理解とセルフアドボカシー形成など高度難聴児と同様の長期的支援の有用性が示唆された。