Classroom management model in inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (90345645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 通常教育 / 要支援児支援 / 学級経営 / 不当な自己評価 / 自己効力感の低下 / 活動性低下 / 事実判断と価値判断 / 要支援児 / 学級集団 / 自己評価 / 自己承認の低下 / ASD / 自尊感情 / 重要度評価 / コンピテンス評価 / 価値判断 / 事実判断 / 具体的対処方略 / 進行性筋ジストロフィー / 小学4年生(10歳) / 自己認識 / 承認観点の変化 / 学級集団分析(Q-U) / 児童の学級生活の充実度 / 要支援児童 / 個別生 / 自己評価と自己の承認 / 自他理解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は通常学級における要支援児童への支援を学級経営として実施するモデルの構築を目指す。重視するのは、特別なニーズのある児童(要支援児)とそれ以外の児童の相互交流を促す学級経営であり、その原型を当事者の個別性(個別に抱く意味の違い)の観点から構築する。要支援児とは、障害に限らず学業不振や対人関係の問題等、心理社会的要因に由来して「生きにくさ」を抱え、活動性低下に陥っている児童である。彼らの生きにくさは、他児との関わりから生じて自己評価を下げ、この状態が放置されれば自己効力感の低下を招いて活動性低下を来し、生活不活発病へと進む。この悪循環の防止と脱却を図るための学級経営モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In children who needed support, there was a general decrease in activity by unfairly underestimating their own abilities, leading to a decrease in self-efficacy. Immersive activities and experiences worked for them. The ability demonstrated by immersion gave me the opportunity to properly evaluate myself. Children ages 6 to 9 had positive self-approval compared to their past selves. Meanwhile, children between the ages of 10 and 12 rated themselves by comparison with others. A characteristic of children with low self-approval was that they made value judgments before making factual judgments. This inhibited the thought process leading to behavioral improvement. For each age group, important findings in class management were obtained, such as having students learn how to think differently between factual judgment and value judgment for proper self-evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は通常教育のあり方を特別支援教育の見地から再評価し、インクルーシブ教育の体系化を目指す。重視するのは、特別なニーズのある児童とそれ以外の児童の相互交流を促す学級経営であり、原型を当事者の個別性の観点から構築する。要支援児は、障害、学業不振や対人関係トラブル等、心理社会的要因から活動性低下に陥る。放置されれば生活不活発病へと進む。この問題に対して特別支援教育の知見は、要支援児の生きにくさを発見・同定した支援に寄与し得る。他方、特別支援教育は個人に焦点をあて集団での支援が不足している。これより、本研究は学級経営モデルの構築を通して、上記観点から特別支援教育の知見を補完するものでもある。