A study of effect of the 10-minute instructional package of the MIM for reading instruction in regular classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HIDEHIKO  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (70348093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 由子  高知大学, その他部局等, 特任助教 (70915016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMIMモデル / 読み流暢性 / 学力 / 短時間指導 / 相関分析 / 読み書き障害 / 小学校低学年通常の学級 / 国語学力 / 10分教材 / MIM / 小学校低学年通常学級 / MIM-PM / 実践導入 / 読み障害 / 学習困難予防 / LD-SKAIP / 10分間指導パッケージ
Outline of Research at the Start
高知県の教育課題である学力向上を解決するには、学習基盤である文字読み能力の向上が近道である。そのために読み障害に起因する学習障害の予防に有効な「読み流暢性指導教材MIM-PM」の実施学校を増やすことを目指す。そこで本研究は、教員業務負担を増やすことなく隙間時間で手軽に実施できる“10ミニッツ指導パッケージ”を開発することによって導入促進の実践研究を行うこととする。指導実践時の教員の負担感の増加量及び読み流暢性の指導効果を検証し、さらには読み障害リスクの高い児童の早期発見からICT活用した個別指導に導くような指導体制確立も目指す。初年度は1校における実践、二年度には計10校の実践を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short materials related to reading fluency instruction MIM were developed and implemented in public primary schools for one year of continuous, holistic instruction. The frequency was about four times a month and the duration was about 10 minutes. The effectiveness was evaluated using the MIM-PM, which measures reading fluency skills. The results showed that the number of 3rd-stage children judged to be slow in reading hiragana decreased in both 1st and 2nd grades of primary school; more than half of the 3rd-stage children also improved their ability as a result of the individualised instruction. Analysis of the relationship between hiragana reading fluency ability and academic achievement showed a correlation between MIM-PM scores in grades 1 and 2 and academic achievement scores in Japanese. This was considered to support the effectiveness of reading fluency instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひらがなを読む流暢性は学力と相関があることから、より早期の文字読み支援が必要であることが明確になった点は学術的な裏付けとして重要な点である。読みの流暢性を上げるためには10分程度の短時間の全体指導によっても効果があることが継続的なモニターによって示され、特に10ミニッツ教材の効果があったことは有意義な成果であった。短時間の指導法によって読み流暢性能力が向上することは、疲弊しがちな学校現場にとって、より効率的で効果的な方法を提供するものとして、高く評価されるものと考える。