Alignment diagram and pragmatic or hedonic quality in the application of a blended learning system in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumai Masayuki  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60344644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 陽介  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (20712855)
中島 平  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30312614)
森 つくり  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30320493)
渡部 信一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50210969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブレンディドラーニング / 特別支援 / アライメントダイアグラム / 特別支援教育 / 品質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等教育機関等において特別なニーズを有する学習者への特別支援にブレンディドラーニングを有効活用する方法を検討するため、ブレンディドラーニング教材・学習システムの利用効果に影響する感性的・実用的品質の現状と課題を明らかにするとともに、アライメントダイアグラムを用いて時系列的利用体験を明らかにし、品質の課題の要因を検討する。また、利用体験と、品質、利用時ワークロード、相互作用設計ダイアログ原則との関係の分析を行い、ブレンディドラーニングの有効な活用方法の具体例を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the alignment diagram (user journey map and experience map), pragmatic or hedonic quality in use (effectiveness, satisfaction, comfort, flexibility, and context completeness), dialogue principles, user experiences, and mental workload of a blended learning system. We administered interviews and questionnaires and conducted behavioral observations and performance-related measurements of typically developing Japanese and foreign students, students with disabilities, and disability professionals.
It was found that (1) user experiences affected user expectations in the blended learning system; (2) the problem of conformity with user expectations was a factor in the mental workload; and (3) satisfaction and comfort compensate for the problem of conformity with user expectations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の社会、特にコロナを体験した社会では、ICT等を活用したeラーニングと、対面学習とを組合せたブレンディドラーニングが広く教育・学習に採用されている。コロナ後においてもこの傾向は継続すると予想される。しかし、特別支援に用いるブレンディドラーニングシステムの感性・実用品質や時系列的利用体験等は未検討であった。本研究の成果は、こうした学術界における新しい一歩としての意義を有する。同時に、現実の教育・学習場面において我々が直面している課題の一部の解決にも資する、実践的、社会的意義をも有する。