Project/Area Number |
19K02928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | チームティーチング / 授業づくり / サブ教師 / コ・ティーチング / 知的障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 補助指導者 / 協働支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究目的は、知的障害特別支援学校の知的障害やASD児の授業づくりにおいて、教師の連携、協働によるチームティーチングが効果的に機能する要因、特にサブ教師の役割と支援に焦点を当て検討することである。研究期間は2019~2021年度で、特別支援学校の授業場面を対象とした生態学的な調査研究、大学附属研究センターにおける知的障害・ASD児を対象としたシミュレーション指導による臨床的な実験研究、TTのモデル授業の確かさを検証するための特別支援学校との協同的な実践研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effective team teaching is imperative when designing lessons for children with intellectual disability and/or autism spectrum disorder enrolled at a special school for children with special needs. Two practical studies and a review were conducted to examine the appropriate roles and methods of support of the main-teacher and sub-teacher in team teaching at such special schools. The two practical studies revealed that the participants’ spontaneous task performance was enhanced by improving the number of sub-teachers, physical position, and role in support. Support based on sub-teachers’ sharing roles and activities was found to be effective. The review related to co-teaching revealed that support based on the main-teacher and sub-teacher’s cooperation and collaboration is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特別支援学校では、知的障害や自閉症スペクトラム障害のある子どもが多く在籍している。授業づくりにおいて、子どもの主体的な学習活動への参加を高めるためには、メイン教師とサブ教師の適切な連携協働にもとづくチームティーチングが重要となる。メイン教師は主として授業場面をリードして進行し、子ども一人ひとりが理解しやすい一斉または個別の指示や称賛を行う役割を担う。それに対して、サブ教師は、学習内容に即して、活動参加が困難で障害の重い子どもへの個別支援と、併せて、役割分担や活動分担に基づく支援、グループや集団全体への支援を行うことが重要であり、チームティーチングが効果的に機能するための要点となる。