Empirical research on employment transition support for developmentally disabled students in collaboration with employment transition support offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TASUTOMU  静岡福祉大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (60448272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords就労支援 / 発達障害学生 / 就労移行支援事業所 / セルフ・アドボカシー・スキル / 就労後のフォローアップ / 仕事理解 / 自己理解 / 移行支援 / 就労支援事業所 / 発達障害 / 就労移行支援 / セルフアドボカシー / 障害受容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,発達障害学生がその障害特性から就労に関して多くの困難を抱えているという事実から,障害者の就労支援に豊富なノウハウを持つ就労支援事業所と連携して、セルフ・アドボカシー・スキルの獲得や,障害受容を含む自己理解および障害特性に適した仕事理解を高めるための教育プログラムの研究開発を行う。就労支援事業と連携することにより、就労体験とフィードバックの連続的な支援や,実際の職場とのジョブマッチングといった修学支援から就労支援,さらに就労後のフォローアップを含めた包括的で実効性の高い教育プログラムが提供することができる。これにより,発達障害学生の大学から社会への移行が円滑になることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that students with developmental disabilities face many difficulties in employment due to their disability characteristics, this study focuses on the support process during the transition from university to society, and aims to help students with developmental disabilities themselves ``recognize their disability characteristics.'' Aiming to acquire self-advocacy skills (hereinafter referred to as SAS), the ability to understand, explain to others, and take action to ask others for the support you need. The purpose of this study is to conduct research on support methods for supporters and ways to provide support in collaboration with off-campus employment transition support offices (employment support offices).
In order to promote this research, we will conduct on-site surveys of employment support offices and universities in Japan, as well as investigate the actual situation of employment support at universities overseas (mainly in Thailand).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この5年間(2年間の延長期間を含む)におよぶ研究の成果としては、補助期間中に6つの就職支援室と3つの大学の支援事務組織を訪問調査を行い、大学と就労支援事業所とが連携・協力して円滑な就労移行を実施していく上での課題を明確にすることができた。就労支援事業所はそれぞれで固有で特徴的な支援機能・ノウハウを持っている。一方、大学におけるASD学生の就労支援に対してはそれぞれの大学で就労支援事業所と連携する際の支援内容についてそれぞれ異なるニーズがあることが明確になった。このため、大学と就労支援事業所とがそれぞれの支援機能や役割分担について十分事前に協議して連携していくことが重要であることが明確になった。