Development of an Educational Program to Improve Nerve-Targeting Electroacupuncture Techniques in the Vocational Training Course for Acupuncturists at Special Needs Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wada Tsunehiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (70438993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳竹 忠司  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (80251007)
浜田 淳  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (80261767)
緒方 昭広  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80516708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords坐骨神経 / 低周波鍼通電療法 / 盲学校 / 視覚障害 / 鍼師 / 特別支援学校理療科 / 教育プロフラム / 触察能力 / フィードバック / 超音波診断装置 / 超音波測定装置 / 低周波鍼通電 / 筋通電 / 神経近傍通電 / 教育プログラム / 臨床能力 / 神経近傍鍼通電 / 筋パルス
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚障害鍼師の職業的立場が脅かされ、臨床能力を高める教育的ニーズが盲学校で増大しているが、神経近傍鍼通電(神経パルス)が習得できれば治療効果を向上させることができる。
超音波測定装置を用いて神経走行部位と刺鍼部位、刺鍼深度と神経パルスの成否の関係について確認、視覚障害者が神経パルスを行う上での課題について動画を記録データ化、使用機器による神経パルスの成否の違いについて検討し、それらを踏まえて神経パルスに関する教育プログラム作成する。
完成した教育プログラムを資料、動画に編集し、全国の盲学校理療科に公開し、理療教育に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an educational program to enhance neuro-acupuncture electrostimulation techniques for visually impaired students in the Vocational Training Course for Acupuncturists at special needs schools. Previously, the dynamics of muscle contraction in vivo due to electroacupuncture were unclear, and the precise insertion points and needling strategies were not well defined. Therefore, we conducted a study using ultrasound diagnostic devices related to acupuncture treatment, obtaining valuable insights into various aspects such as the needling points and procedures for sciatic nerve pulses, the necessity for different voltage settings for muscle pulses and nerve pulses, and the effects of immediate feedback on improving palpation accuracy during needling. These findings are expected to serve as a foundation for reconsidering educational methods in medical technology within special needs education and enhancing the quality of educational programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、超音波測定装置の活用により鍼通電時の生体内での筋収縮の動態、筋パルスと神経パルスで異なる電圧設定の必要性、刺鍼時の触察精度向上における即時フィードバックの効果について明らかにしたこと、文献研究として運動器に対する鍼療法において超音波測定装置を活用した研究、坐骨神経パルスの刺鍼点および手順に対する研究について明らかにするなど、幅広い知見を得た点にある。これらの知見により、特別支援学校理療科において視覚障害を持つ生徒を対象とした神経近傍鍼通電技術の教育手法を再考し、理療科の教育プログラムの質を高める基盤となると考えられる。