Neural basis of phonological processing and literacy in children with autism spectrum disoder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yuko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70597070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 早苗  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80811372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 聴覚誘発磁場 / 読み書き能力 / 聴覚誘発反応(P1m) / 脳磁図 / 縦断調査 / 自閉スぺクトラム症 / 脳磁計 / 聴覚反応 / 音韻処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自閉スペクトラム症児を対象に就学前から就学後の追跡的調査を実施し、早期の聴覚情報の中枢処理である生理学的データが同児の学齢期の認知機能や読み書き能力を予測する指標になりうるかどうかを検討する。対象児の就学前に小児用脳磁図(MEG)を用いて計測した、音韻によって引き起こされる脳反応と、学齢期の認知機能、読み書き能力の関係を調べる。また、保護者への聞き取り調査によって、医療、福祉、教育面の支援の有無、その内容及び期間等について聴取し、環境的要因と学齢期の認知特性や読み書き能力、行動や情緒面の関連を分析する。以上により、自閉スペクトラム症の個々の特性に応じた効果的な支援法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting a longitudinal study from pre-school to school age on children with autism spectrum disorder, we investigated whether physiological data, representing early central processing of auditory information, could serve as indicators for predicting cognitive functions and literacy skills during the school years. The study involved 20 participants (15 boys and 5 girls), examining the relationship between brain responses to human voices before school (P1m) and literacy skills at school age. A significant negative correlation was found between the latency of P1m in the left hemisphere and the literacy scores. No significant correlations were observed for the amplitude of P1m or any indicators in the right hemisphere. It is suggested that in children with ASD who have reading difficulties, there may be immaturity in the development of brain regions involved in phonological processing during early childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の児童における早期聴覚情報処理の能力が学齢期の読み書き能力を予測する生物学的指標であることを示唆している。特に、聴覚誘発反応の潜時の速さが、後の読み能力と強く関連することから、ASD児の支援において音声や音韻に興味関心を持たせ、その処理機構にアプローチするような、個別化された教育プログラムの開発に貢献する可能性がある。