Project/Area Number |
19K02958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Junko 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (70438985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秦野 悦子 白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 特別研究員 (50114921)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 談話能力 / 幼児期 / 発達アセスメント / ナラティブスキル / AcNas / 発達評価 / 言語発達支援 / 事象系列 / 物語再生 / 談話の組織化 / ナラティブ / 結束性 / 言語知識 / 発達評価指標 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
談話能力は幼児期後期の重要な言語発達の側面であるが、我が国では談話に関する発達研究が少なく、標準的な評価法も未だ確立されていない。 本研究ではこれまでの基礎研究の発展として、談話能力に焦点を当て、 ①選定した課題による調査から、幼児の談話能力の発達のプロセスを明らかにし、談話能力の発達評価法を確立させる。 ②聞き手から引き出される力動的な談話能力について把握する補助評価シートを作成し、談話の発達支援に活かす。 ③作成した談話能力発達評価法と補助評価シートを活用した言語支援モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early detection of problems in preschool children's discourse skills is essential for identifying children at risk for school-age learning and literacy-related difficulties. However, the developmental process of discourse skills and assessment methods has yet to be adequately studied in Japan. In this study, we conducted research to determine tasks, developmental indicators, and criteria helpful in assessing the development of discourse skills, and we developed an assessment scale for children's discourse skills (AcNas) consisting of five tasks (sentence repetition, event sequence, rules of play, situational pictures, and story retelling). The level of development of discourse skills was shown to be easier to ascertain by illustrating estimates of percentile rank in the relevant age group of children to clarify whether support is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で作成したアセスメントスケールは、語彙や統語といった言語知識に関する既存の言語発達検査とは質的に異なる、談話能力の発達を評価する新たなツールである。質的に異なる複数の課題を設定して、幼児期後期の談話能力を多面的に捉えようとしており、課題ごとの結果から談話能力の発達プロフィールを把握することができる。本研究で作成された談話能力の発達評価スケールと、語彙や統語に関する既存の言語発達検査を組み合わせることで、幼児の会話期の言語発達をより包括的にとらえることが可能となり、日常的、専門的な言語発達支援に結び付けられることが期待できる。