A follow-up survey on nweborn hearing screening in Niigata, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Katsura  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00734047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 修司  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20452055)
廣田 栄子  筑波大学, 人間系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30275789)
石上 和男  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (60092665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNHS(新生児聴覚検査) / refer(要精密検査) / refer児の追跡調査 / 医療機関 / 教育機関 / 行政機関 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査 / 行政 / 医療 / 難聴児 / 療育 / 新潟県 / 追跡調査 / NHS / 精密検査実施医療機関 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査実施医療機関 / refer児 / 要精密検査(refer)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全新生児対象の新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査について、人口225万人自治体地域の受検児の診断・療育・教育経緯について追跡を行い、その効果と課題を明らかにする。そのために新潟県の新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査において要精密検査(refer)となった児について、スクリーニング実施医療機関から精密検査実施医療機関までに至る状況、市町村や早期支援機関からの支援の有無、支援があった場合はその内容について保護者および教育等関係機関へアンケートやインタビューを行い確認する。この研究によって、新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査とそのfollow-up体制のモデルを提言していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2005, Niigata Prefecture indicated the roles of administrative, medical, and educational institutions in a guidebook regarding the NHS, which was revised in 2014. The NHS examination rate has remained above 90% since 2015. However, there is no system for tracking all referrals. The guidebook has a Form No. 7 including a list of NHS results and a parental consent form for disclosure of information to the support organizations. We thought this Form 7 would help us to track the status of early detection and support of hearing loss. However, we went to the municipalities to check the Form 7, they did not provide us with any information. Therefore, we investigated whether Form 7 was sent from delivery facilities to six otolaryngology, which are the facilities of precision and second precision giving diagnosis, and the connection to early support. We found that the presence of Form 7 in these facilities speeds up the detection of hearing loss and support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この調査では様式7号にNHSに係る行政・医療・教育機関内の情報開示の同意書が含まれるため行政の研究協力は困難であったが,NHS受検後のrefer児の難聴の早期発見はこの様式7号の有無で変わることが分かった.また6つの耳鼻科(精密・二次精密医療機関)の中にも耳鼻科医が様式7号の存在を知らない,出生率の低い過疎地では人事異動等もあるため,様式7号の存在が忘れられてしまう,等の問題があることも理解できた.しかし,様式7号に保護者が同意のサインを行うため,難聴早期発見,早期支援につながることが分かり,NHSに係る医療,行政の全ての人が共有できるNHS後の追跡調査システム作りにつながると感じた.