Development and evaluation of IoT experiment learning materials specialized for self-directed learning class in information engineering course for data science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIKODA Arimitsu  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00215972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淡野 照義  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50176004)
森島 佑  東北学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (40734132)
鈴木 順  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (00639255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育工学 / AI技術 / 物体検出 / 誤配線検出 / 遠隔授業 / 機械学習 / 電子回路教材 / 画像解析 / 不定形物体形状識別 / インフォーマル学習 / 自発的学習 / オンラインラボ / IoT課外学習 / オフラインラボ / Remote Laboratory / Remote Experiments
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、情報工学を専門とする大学や高等専門学校の学科では、ICT技術の急激な進歩に伴い新しい知識と技術を修得させるため、情報系専門科目の履修時間を以前に増して充実させる必要が生じているが、特に組み込み開発やIoT分野で重要となる物理学や電子回路学に関連する知識を実体験で確認する実験時間を充分確保することが難しい。そこで本研究では、電子工学系カリキュラム用に開発した教材と、その評価システムを発展させ、グループワークで課外実験を行う教材と環境の開発と、集団活動に心理的抵抗を示す学生へ配慮した遠隔実験環境の開発について、実践的導入と評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop and validate a teaching material model to support the acquisition of IoT development skills for students enrolled in information science departments or programs at universities and other educational institutions. The focus is particularly on software development techniques necessary for extracurricular classes and self-directed learning at home, as well as circuit development techniques involving the use of electronic devices. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, planned experimental demonstrations of the extracurricular learning model within the university campus had to be postponed. However, efforts were made to modify and support software for autonomous learning and propose an AI-based approach for detecting wiring errors in electronic circuit implementations, which is difficult to solve even with current AI generation technologies. As a result of this research, certain achievements were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、情報系学生が自律してIoT機器の開発技術などを修得するために必要な教材が持つべき要件について問題点を明確にし、その具体的な解決方法をAI技術を用いて提案していることに学術的意義があると考える。研究期間中に直面した新型コロナウイルス感染症の感染拡大による未曽有の災害下にあっても遠隔授業等において、電子回路構築の学習支援を自動化あるいは補助するシステムの開発は、教育効果を保証し、自律学習を試みる学習者の技術力を養成するために重要である。本研究を進めることで、大学などの教育機関のみならず、広く産業界においてIoT開発を支援しうる技術としても社会的意義は十分認められる。