Suggestions for improving the classroom environment and instructional methods for students to comfortably use ICT equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takashi  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90367136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和紀  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30802988)
堀田 龍也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICT / タブレット端末 / 学校 / 教育 / 学習環境 / 健康 / 視覚疲労 / 近視 / 子ども / 使いやすさ
Outline of Research at the Start
学校教育の情報化の推進により、児童生徒が1人1台のタブレット端末を用いる時代に向かっている。そのため、教室でデジタル教科書を使うなど、ディスプレイを用いる機会が今後ますます増えると考えられる。しかし、現状の教室環境は、蛍光灯が画面に映り込みやすいなど、ICT機器の適切な利用環境が確保されているとは言い難く、児童生徒が快適にICT機器を利用できない場面があることが懸念される。そこで本研究では、児童生徒の負担や使いづらさを軽減した快適な学習環境を整えるための方法を検討し、学校教育の情報化を支援することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the learning environment in which ICT equipment can be used comfortably and the measures to achieve this based on the actual situation in schools from the viewpoints of students' health and ease of use of ICT equipment. Through practice in schools, we were able to gain knowledge about the viewing distance of students who use the devices and the understanding of teachers who provide health guidance. In addition, we proposed a method to make students aware of the appropriate viewing distance and a method to deepen their understanding of the reflection of fluorescent lights on the screen, which is an issue in the classroom environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校では1人1台の端末を使って学習するようになったが、子どもの健康に与える影響やその対策については現在も多くの検討や議論が進められている。本研究により、学習に端末を使う際の視距離や学校の教室環境について基礎的知見を得ることができ、学校で活用することを想定した情報発信を行うことができた。