Research on Microteaching in the Development of Competence for Childcare Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Chieko  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70257442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロティーチング / 保育者研修 / 保育者の力量 / 保育者効力感 / 保育者ストレス / マイクロティーチィング / 力量形成
Outline of Research at the Start
「保育者」とは幼稚園教諭や保育士などの総称であり、マイクロティーチング(MT)とは研修者が少人数を短時間保育し、研修監督者(監督者)とVTRで確認して修正点を明確にした後、同じ内容の保育を繰り返すという訓練方法である。保育科学生に対するMTの有効性は、申請者による30年以上の研究成果により明らかにされているが、現職者についてはモデルの提案に止まっている。これまでに培われたMTの実践方法や効果測定尺度を、研修に適用して力量形成を可視化し理論化する。さらに保育者自らがMTを実践して力量を向上することで、ストレスを低減して保育者効力感を高められるように、MTを用いた力量形成の画期的な方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microteaching (MT) is a training method where trainees practice caring for a small group of children for a short period, followed by a review with the training supervisor using video recordings or other means to identify areas for improvement. Then, trainees repeat the same childcare session with the suggested modifications. The effects of MT varied depending on the professionals' careers and the type of MT used when it was introduced in training programs for current childcare professional. However, the results suggested that MT enhanced the professionals' competence, increased their sense of self-efficacy as caregivers, and reduced their stress levels. Furthermore, a follow-up survey indicated that MT's effects were maintained approximately one month later, suggesting that training benefits generalized to childcare settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金子(2012)は現代的視点から保育者の力量を検討し、MTを軸とした養成から研修の「養成校教員による力量形成援助モデル」を提示して科研費にて出版した。保育科学生に対するMTの有効性は、30年以上の研究成果により明らかにされているが、現職者についてはモデルの提案に止まっていた。これまでに培われたMTの実践方法や効果測定尺度を、研修に適用して力量形成を可視化し理論化することができた。なお、保育者ストレスを低減させることができたことで、社会的な問題となっている保育者の離職を防止する研修方法を提示したと考える。