Standardization of Endoscopy Image Quality for International Telemedicine Education on Early Gastric Cancer Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shintaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (10823445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 智彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20452758)
工藤 孔梨子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50644796)
清水 周次  九州大学, 大学病院, 名誉教授 (70274454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際遠隔教育 / 早期胃癌 / 画像品質 / 国際遠隔医療教育 / 早期胃癌診断
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の内視鏡早期胃癌診断に関する知識と経験を外国人医師と共有するにはICTを活用した国際遠隔医療教育が有用である。早期胃癌の内視鏡特徴を伝えるにはより高品質の画像が望ましいが、膨大な情報量はネットワークを圧迫し通信が不安定となり円滑な議論の妨げとなるため、伝送する画像圧縮率と、情報の正確な伝達に必要な画質のバランスが重要となる。本研究では、日本人内視鏡医への画像評価調査に基づいて内視鏡画像の圧縮率を決め、それを用いた国際遠隔医療教育を行った後に内容に対する満足度や理解度を送受信側、双方の医師へ確認することで、円滑かつ高品質な早期胃癌の国際遠隔医療教育を提供するための内視鏡画像品質を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to use high-definition endoscopy images when diagnosing early gastric cancer. Such endoscopy images require much network bandwidth when transmitted during international telemedicine education conferences, thus images must be compressed for transmission to overseas institutions with insufficient networks. However, excessive compression degrades the image quality and hinders diagnosis. Therefore, in this research, we developed the minimum endoscopic image quality standards required to discuss early gastric cancer diagnosis in international telemedicine education. To be specific, we clarified the relationship between the resolution of endoscopic images and the bit rate of the network, necessary to recognize "diagnosis of lesion extent" and "mucosal and vascular structures on the lesion surface," which are required for the diagnosis of early gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、九州大学病院に勤務している多数の内視鏡専門医の意見に基づき、送信側からみた早期胃癌診断のための内視鏡画像品質の基準を定めると同時に、受信側の理解度を調査することで、効率的かつ有効な国際遠隔医療教育のための内視鏡画像品質を策定した。これにより早期胃癌診断をトピックとした国際遠隔医療教育において必要とされるある一定の画像品質の内視鏡画像を用いた議論が確保され、日本の早期胃癌診断学の確立が世界中へ拡がり、胃癌死亡率の減少への貢献が期待されることが本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義になる。