Project/Area Number |
19K03006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Sanggyu 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 特任准教授 (60615540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬戸 洋一 東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (50417036)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CyExec / cybersecurity / training platform / cyber range / elearning / 情報セキュリティ / サイバーセキュリティ / 演習システム / eラーニング / サイバー攻撃 / サイバー防御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年1月の仮想通貨流出事件など、サイバー攻撃など生活に直結する事件が発生し、サイバーセキュリティに対する社会の関心が高まっている。しかし、サイバー攻撃に対応できるセキュリティ人材が不足し、人材育成が喫緊の課題となっている。一部の大学や民間企業は、市販の実践的な演習システムを利用した教育を行っているが、導入や運用には高いコストがかかり、高等教育機関や中小企業で利用することが困難である。このため、プラットフォームおよび演習プログラムの一部をオープンソースソフトウエアベースで開発し、教育者側の教育方法の共有化(共同利用)と共同開発による共助体制をとることを特徴とするエコシステム開発に臨む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed the CyExec (Cyber Security Exercises), a cybersecurity exercise system that educational institutions can quickly introduce to realize joint development and use. CyExec consists of an infrastructure system using VirtualBox and Docker and exercises contents using containers. OWASP's WebGoat was used for the basic exercises, and it was shown that it is possible to perform vulnerability assessment exercises for various web applications. In the application exercises, we developed practical scenarios that reproduce actual security incidents as examples of scenarios to show the possibility of using the system as an ecosystem (open environment).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CyExecによる演習を実施し,アンケートによる教育効果の検証を行い,高い評価を得ることができ,サイバーセキュリティ演習システムとして一定の効果を確認できた.また,既存の計算機環境で演習を実施でき,コストをかけず容易な導入が可能であることを示した.その上,演習実施の際には演習テキストや補助教材の充実が演習システムの有効性に大きく影響することが確認できた.演習プログラムのエコシステムだけではなく,導入機関同士でテキストや導入ノウハウの積極的な共有を行うことで,より効果的なサイバーセキュリティ人材育成のフレームワークとして活用することができると期待できる.