Development of Reflection Model to Improve Students' Leadership Behavior in University Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tomoko  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40828034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 雅裕  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任教授 (50407227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリーダーシップ教育 / リフレクション / e-ポートフォリオ / シミュレーション体験 / 電子ポートフォリオ / 疑似体験 / Project based learning
Outline of Research at the Start
理工系大学大学院修士1年生を対象に、体系的なアクティブ・ラーニングで構成されたリーダーシップ教育を実施する。まず、 ヒューマンスキルに関する知識を座学で習得し、 次に対人関係強化を目的に開発されたシミュレータで繰り返しトレーニングした後に、 PBL(Project based learning)の実習において実行動につなげるサイクルを回す。 行動のリフレクション手段としてe-ポートフォリオを導入する。本研究は、学生が自分の学びや経験を確認し、次のリーダーシップ行動につなげていけるようなリフレクションについて追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a reflection model for positive behavior change was developed through the analysis of learners' reflections on their leadership experiences accumulated in an e-portfolio. The model consists of three components: "personal characteristics," "reflection process," and "place of leadership experience. The "Personal Characteristics" section describes the attitudes and dispositions of individuals that promote behavior change through reflection. The "Reflection Process" is a reflection strategy that promotes personal growth. The "Leadership Experience Opportunities" section deals with the setting of leadership experiences in educational settings and in the real world. We proposed a model in which these three elements are interrelated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学院生を対象とした体系的なリーダーシップ教育の中で、学生のリーダーシップにポジティブな行動変容を促すリフレクションの解明は、独自性が高いと言える。また、オンライン上で実施するリフレクションの方略は、今後職場でデジタル化が進む中、バーチャルチーム運営の一助となる。さらに、大学院生にとっては、修了後すぐにアップスキリング、リスキリングが求められる社会が待っている。本研究は、生涯に渡って主体的なキャリア形成に必要なリフレクション能力の育成に寄与する点で、社会的意義があると言える。