Science and Engineering Ethics as Design: Ethics Education with the Aid of Design Thinking Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tochinai Fumihiko  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50387354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 賢一  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (70449429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術者倫理 / デザイン思考 / 行動設計としての倫理 / 教養(リベラルアーツ)としての技術者倫理 / グローバル化 / 工学教育 / CDIO
Outline of Research at the Start
科学者・技術者の社会的責任が増す今日、科学技術倫理教育には、科学者・技術者を志す学生と彼/彼女らを導く教員の双方が科学技術倫理を科学技術の営みの主要素と捉え、それに積極的・能動的に関わろうとする姿勢を養うことが求められる。
本研究では、そのような科学技術倫理教育プログラムの開発に向けた実証的研究を行う。具体的には、科学技術倫理に対する積極的・能動的な姿勢を促進する要件の明確化を行い、デザイン思考の手法を導入した科学技術倫理教材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Science and engineering ethics education should promote students to aspire to become scientists and/or engineers who can center ethics on their activities so that they are willing to be actively and proactively involved in ethical issues. In this study, factors necessary for realizing such education were empirically examined.
The results are as follows: 1) The factors that contribute to the cultivation of a positive attitude toward ethics among students were clarified through a questionnaire survey on the image of "ethics" and "design"; 2) Engineering ethics education materials that introduce design thinking (DT) were created; 3) Research outcomes were presented, which brought a new research framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の科学技術化とグローバル化が急速に進む今日、科学者、技術者に求められる社会的責任は急速に拡大している。それに呼応して、科学技術倫理教育においては、学習者の倫理に対する積極的・能動的姿勢を涵養することが求められるようになっている。
そのような科学技術倫理教育を実施するうえで有効と思われる手法がデザイン思考(DT)である。
本研究は、DTを用いた教材開発を目指すものであり、科学技術倫理教育を「高度科学技術社会における行動設計に資する教養(liberal arts)教育」として位置づけることに資するものである。