Platform system to research howling cancelling algorithms of hearing Aids and deployment to an experiment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Norimasa  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40270194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜谷 博行  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70224657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計測工学 / 補聴器 / ハウリングキャンセラ / 教育工学 / 適応アルゴリズム / 周波数推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまで申請者らが検討してきた,入力信号の擬似白色化に基づく方法や相関信号を用いた方法の改良を適用し,通常,工学系教育研究機関では難しい実際の測定結果を改良に反映し,高いハウリング抑制効果を有する方法の開発を目指す.このために,インターネット上で公開されているデータを元に外耳道の三次元モデルを造形し,学習者が種々のアルゴリズムの適用ならびに測定できる開発プラットフォームを構築する.更に,機能の付加・削除が容易に行える優れたユーザー・インターフェースをもつ実験用教育システムとして使用できるよう構成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce howling of hearing aids, two different approaches, namely, (1) quasi-whitening input signals of adaptive algorithms, (2) C-LMS (correlation LMS) are known. In the former method, updating equation includes leakage integration to achieve faster convergence. Furthermore, IIR typed Notch filters are used to cope with unevenly frequency allocation. In the latter method, the state transition matrix of the adaptive algorithm is simplified to reduce computational complexity. Both methods can be controlled by GUI(graphical user interface).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補聴器の使用時や講演会,ライブ,テレビ会議システムでハウリングと呼ばれる発振現象が問題になっており,特に,補聴器は高齢者の生活の質の向上のため重要であり,高齢化に伴う使用者の増加から,そのハウリングを低減するハウリングキャンセラが強く期待される.