Development of New Satellite Learning Kit for Space Education and Trial of Practical Monodzukuri Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Jun  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10413775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキューブサット学習モデル / キューブサット / 超小型衛星 / 宇宙工学教育 / 宇宙教育 / 高専教育 / 理工学教育 / CubeSat / CubeSat教材 / CubeSat開発 / 工学教育 / 課題解決型学習教材 / 人工衛星教材 / 人工衛星 / ものづくり / 学生 / ものづくり教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では初心者が衛星開発に参加しやすい状況を生み出すべく、人工衛星開発に必要な工業系の重要な分野である機械設計、電気回路、およびプログラミングの基礎を包括的に学習できる、安価で、且つ従来には無かった新しい人工衛星学習キットを開発し、多くの若者がレベルに応じて能動的に学習できるようにパッケージ化する。そして、開発した衛星学習教材を活用し、青少年(特に高専生)を対象とした実践的ものづくり教育を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A CubeSat learning model was developed for beginners to study satellite systems such as CubeSat missions and bus/subsystems, as well as mission design.The 2U size learning model was developed in conjunction with the development of KOSEN-1 and 2 in collaboration with National Institute of Technology (KOSEN) from 2019 to 2021, and used in satellite courses and competitions in space education at KOSEN (KOSEN Space Academia).The developed learning model also showed the potential to be developed as a breadboard model for actual CubeSat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工衛星は、機械、電気、情報、制御など様々な分野を統合したシステムであり、研究で開発したキューブサット学習モデルは、衛星開発に直接役立つ知識と技術を学ぶことを念頭に開発されている。今や、人工衛星は、気象観測、放送通信、衛星測位など我が国の生活を支えるインフラとして不可欠となっており、今後もますます民間による宇宙開発利用が広がりを見せつつある今、本学習モデルは宇宙技術者のための最初の教育題材としても有効利用できるものと期待できる。一方、設計、電子工作、プログラミングといった基礎的な内容を学ぶためにも活用することができるため、青少年に対する理工学教育の題材としても極めて有用である。