| Project/Area Number |
19K03053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥村 暢旦 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (90547605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 歯科臨床 / 技術教育 / 非視覚化要素 / 歯科臨床教育 / 義歯調整 / 適合診査 / 歯科治療 / invisible tips / 体験学修 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科医師の養成機関である歯科大学・歯学部に与えられた社会的使命は国民に信頼される歯科医師を養成することであり、いつの時代にも不変である。しかしながら、高度に発展した歯科医療技術を習得するために歯学生や研修歯科医に与えられた期間は必ずしも十分とはいえず、より効果的で効率的な歯科臨床技能教育法の開発が待望されている。また、歯科臨床技能には経験することによってしか獲得できないヒントが隠されており、教育上大きな問題となっている。そこで本研究はこれらの問題を解決するとともに歯科医師の早期完成や継続的な自己研鑽に係る基盤的なpersonal autonomy(自律学修)の構築を目的として実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental treatment has the major characteristic of using a variety of instruments and materials, which gives dentists a craftsman-like aspect, and each has skills that they acquire through their own experience. However, in current society, facing the shortening of time and increasing needs regarding quality assurance, dentists are losing the margin to wait for perfection as they did in the past. In this study, focusing on the adjustment of dentures, which is particularly difficult for inexperienced dentists among the frequently performed general dentistry procedures. And the investigation was performed by using as teaching materials the magnitude of force during the procedure and the points that experienced dentists examine, which cannot be conveyed to learners in the usual way.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難易度が高いと考えられる技術には手技そのものやそれに対する理解など様々な要因がある。この考え方は歯科治療にも当てはまるが、代表的な処置として義歯の調整があげられる。本研究では経験の浅い歯科医師や歯学生にとって何故義歯の調整が難しいと考えられているのか、に関する理由の本体を突き止める方法を見つける手がかりをつかむことができた。また、術者の身体的要件が処置に与える影響についても調査を行ったため、得られた教育的示唆には一定の価値があると考えられる。本研究で行った言語的/非言語的な分析方法は、道具を扱うことを主体とする他の技術職にも応用できる可能性を秘めているため、社会的意義も小さくないと思われる。