Research on method of building "awareness" capability for improving labor productivity in small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Jun  中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (80532994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永吉 実武  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80620616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords失敗からの学び / 組織学習 / メタ認知 / 視線計測 / 組織記憶 / ナレッジリポジトリ― / 内発的動機付け / 技能伝承 / 比較分析 / 経験と反省 / 可視化 / 未来への継承 / 開発と探索 / 気づき / シナリオ創出 / 能力育成 / 労働生産性向上
Outline of Research at the Start
中小企業の労働生産性を高めるために、作業現場において改善の余地の存在に気づき、創意工夫を推進できるような人材が求められている。このために、本研究では昨今のセンサーデバイス等の技術に着目して「気づき」が創意工夫に寄与し労働生産性を高めることを狙い、「気づき」能力の育成法を構築する。具体的には、
(1)「気づき」能力によって現場担当の創意工夫がもたらされ、労働生産性につながるメカニズムを解明する。
(2)熟練者の視線と「気づき」能力の相関性を確認するためのツール、能力評価指標、及び作業手順書で構成される能力育成法を構築する。
(3)同育成法の向上効果を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a fixed-point observation with Sangikyo Corporation, a typical project of "learning from failure", showed that while sharing failure is necessary for awareness but it can be psychologically negative in realty. We hypothesized that motivation for knowledge-sharing behavior shall be based on self-determination theory, i.e., autonomy and competence that promote the willingness to share.
In other companies'cases, we focued on the differences between beginners and experienced workers by means of eye tracking system, when it comes to manufacturing at afctory plant. The results showed that metacognition for the beginners becomes an opportunity for awareness of their own biases that is a key success factors to improve his/her capability, Finally we found a dynamic gaps between beginners and experied workers is essential for skill transfer,and an operational manual is not the only way for one's improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、知識マネジメントの領域では、失敗からの学びを共有する環境を、ファイル共有などのITの面だけではなく、自律性などの概念を含む自己決定理論を踏まえた動機付けに焦点をあてることの意義を見出した。また、認知科学の視点でいえば、自らがバイアスにかかっていることに気づくことが、自己の成長につながることを示した。
社会的意義としては、コロナ禍の影響に苦しむ中小企業にとって、失敗からの学びや自己の再発見といったソフトの改善は、時間がかかるもののハードよりコストはかからない。こうした経営資源の限られた中小企業にとって、人的資源の質的向上に寄与するものと考えている。