Development of a Self-Efficacy Scale for Occupational Therapy Students Participating in Clinical Training in the Field of Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yuki  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80814384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 與座 嘉康  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (90461631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己効力感 / 臨床実習 / 精神障害領域作業療法 / 尺度 / 作業療法学生 / 尺度開発 / 精神障害領域
Outline of Research at the Start
作業療法学生にとって臨床実習は、作業療法士としての素養を身につける重要な場である。しかし、精神障害領域の臨床実習では、障害者との接触経験の乏しさから学生の問題が露呈することが多い。
本研究では、実習を遂行可能にする要因の一つとして自己効力感に着目し、作業療法学生を対象とした精神障害領域の臨床実習に対する自己効力感尺度の開発を目的とする。方法は、①作業療法学生と作業療法士に対して実習に関する聞き取り調査の実施、尺度項目の作成、②作業療法学生を対象とした予備調査、③尺度の妥当性と信頼性の検討である。
尺度の開発により、学生の自己効力感に合わせた教育の介入や教育の効果判定が可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students training in the field of mental disabilities experience specific difficulties engaging with their target group. Focusing on self-efficacy as a primary factor that enables students to manage the difficulties they face in training, this study developed indices to evaluate the effectiveness of educational interventions to enhance self-efficacy among occupational therapy students undertaking clinical training in the field of mental disabilities. In Study 1, students who completed clinical training in the field of mental disabilities were interviewed, and index items were developed using the information obtained. In Study 2, the reliability and validity of the indices were verified to confirm a two-factor structure and its reliability and validity. The confirmed factors were “achieving self-motivation regarding training” and “self-control behavior in training situations.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業療法の臨床実習という文脈における作業療法学生を対象とした SSE 尺度は,筆者が調べた限り存在していない.そのため,作業療法士養成教育においても実習の自己効力感を高める教育的介入はなされているものの,自己効力感測定のための尺度として,看護学生を対象とした実習自己効力感尺度や一般化した自己効力感尺度が用いられている現状があった.そのような背景を踏まえて,作業療法学生を対象とした実習に対する自己効力感の教育効果を判定するための精神障害領域臨床実習自己効力感尺度の開発したことが,本研究における学術的意義および社会的意義といえる.