Project/Area Number |
19K03080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴装置 / 有機化合物 / 実験教材 / ICT教材 / 小型核磁気共鳴装置 / 化学構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高校の教育現場で測定できる可搬型の核磁気共鳴装置(NMR)を活用し、化学実験中にNMRを用いて有機化合物の化学構造が解析できる利点を生かして、化学構造と物理的性質に関して関連づけることの可能な化学教材の作製とICT教材の開発を行う。化学実験の教材は高校の教科書で取り上げられている事項を利用し、ICT教材は実際に行う化学実験と並行して提示できるようにする。開発した教材の教育効果について授業実践を通じて調べ、また、実際に利用してもらうために教員向けの研修会を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) equipment is powerful device that can determine the chemical structure of organic compounds, and are described as a development section on many chemistry textbooks for the high school students. In this research, we developed experimental teaching materials that can be used in the high school such as training of teachers and exploration activities using a small nuclear magnetic resonance device that can be measured and analyzed. In order to examine the effectiveness of the experimental teaching materials developed in this research, we created ICT teaching materials on how to use the equipment and how to analyze the data after the measurements, and evaluated the teaching materials by practicing them in experimental lectures on the educational university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高校化学では有機化合物について、化学構造とともに有機化合物の性質について学ぶ。有機化合物の構造を高校で知るためには、現在教科書記載の方法では、目視による物質の確認や、特徴的な化学反応性を調べる手段しか用いることが出来ず、今後発展すると考えられる有機化合物に関する課題解決型学習に制限が生じるものと考えられる。本研究では、学校現場でも測定可能な核磁気共鳴装置を用いた簡単に実験ができる教材を開発し、高校の生徒や生徒を指導する教師を対象にして、この装置でできることが理解できるような情報提示法に関する工夫を行った。