Highly scalable e-Learning system using idle resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 健一  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30399670)
菅原 一孔  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90149948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordse-Learning / 分散システム / 遊休資源 / 分散トレーシング / ストレージ
Outline of Research at the Start
教育機関においては,事務作業等に使われている多数のコンピュータがストレージやCPUを持て余した遊休資源として存在する.本研究では,セキュリティを保ち本来の業務遂行を妨げないという条件のもと,これらの遊休資源を利用してe-Learningシステムに費用負担なしで高い拡張可能性を与える手法の開発を目的とする.具体的には、(A)コンピュータがe-Learningシステムに動的に参加・離脱する手法の開発,(B)コンテンツを分散管理する手法の開発,(C)コンテンツのセキュリティを確保する手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a distributed e-Learning system that can be used by many students simultaneously without using expensive server machines or cloud services. The main result of this research is the development of a method to increase the scalability of the distributed e-Learning system by using a large number of idle computers in an educational institution. In addition, in order to improve response performance when many students use the same content at the same time, we studied an efficient method of duplicating and distributing access to the content. In addition, we also studied environment construction methods for the development of distributed systems such as automatic testing systems and visualization systems, and obtained results that can be applied to other systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遊休資源の利用については,グリッド・コンピューティングや分散ストレージの分野で様々な研究が行われてきた.しかし,他の仕事に使われている多数のコンピュータを遊休資源として利用する研究は進んでいない.特に,e-Learningシステムにおける動画視聴といった具体的な応用を想定した研究はみあたらず,本研究の独自性と言える.具体的応用を想定することで,例えば個々のコンテンツの機密性をどのように担保するべきか,コンテンツの配置や冗長性をどのように設計すれば必要な性能が得られるのかといった実際的な課題が明らかになる.すなわち,本研究は基礎的な研究を現実に利用するための応用的な研究と位置づけることができる.