Development of Driver's Cognitive Ability Training System using 360 Degree Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Saruta Kazuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (80282193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 裕樹  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40360002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運転者教育 / 認知能力 / 360度カメラ映像 / 画像認識 / 視線計測 / 認知負荷 / 同一物体判定 / 視線予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,ドライバーの認知能力を高める運転者教育システムを開発し,ドライバーの認知ミスに起因する交通事故の低減に寄与することを目的とする。
提案システムは,視線計測機能付きのヘッドマウントディスプレイに360度カメラで撮影したドライバー視点の運転映像を提示し,歩行者や危険個所に対する被験者の注視行動を計測する。多様な状況の映像に対し,被験者が映像中のどの位置を注視していたか,何を認知していたか,歩行者や危険個所の認知にかかった時間等を分析し,注視行動の数値化を試みる。さらに,分析結果を被験者にフィードバックし,訓練により認知能力の向上を図り,実際の運転行動への効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to develop a system to improve the cognitive ability of drivers by measuring and analyzing their gazing behavior toward pedestrians and hazardous locations by presenting 360-degree camera images from the driver's viewpoint on a head-mounted display equipped with a gaze measurement function.
The research results include the development of an automatic object detection method that combines object detection technology using deep learning and gaze measurement technology, as well as a system for training the cognitive abilities of drivers. In addition, an environment that collects and presents a variety of video images under different weather conditions and at different times of the day has been constructed, making it possible to analyze the gazing behavior of subjects in the same scene. Furthermore, we clarified differences in gazing tendencies among subjects and under different conditions through gazing behavior analysis experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において開発したシステムにより,同一シーンに対して被験者注視行動を分析することができ,かつ360度カメラ映像を用いることでより実走行環境に近く臨場感の高いシーンを提示することも可能とした。また,映像さえ収集すれば様々なシーンを提示できること,注視物体を目視ではなく自動判定する仕組みを導入することもできた。従来の実験環境のように被験者毎に走行シーンにバラつきが生じることや,注視物体を目視で判定することがなく,研究効率を大きく向上する仕組みを実現でき,学術的・社会的な意義の高い成果が得られたといえる。