An Empirical Research on Distance Joint Education Research Environment using Gaze-matched Autostereoscopic Eye-contactable Video Conferencing System, VR, AI etc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Masanori  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70469485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 慶三  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (90127382)
米谷 雄介  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (00735144)
卯木 輝彦  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10963382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報科学 / 遠隔教育 / 遠隔共同研究 / 裸眼3D視線一致型テレビ会議システム / VR(仮想現実) / COVID-19(新型コロナウイルス感染症) / AI(人工知能 / COVID-19(新型コロナウイルス感染 症) / AI(人工知能) / 遠隔教育・遠隔共同研究 / 多変量解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々がすでに開発した裸眼3D視線一致型テレビ会議システムをはじめVRなど高性能な遠隔通信機器を多人数多用途向けに拡張し、AIで連携しユニバーサルデザイン化する。
また、本研究では自然界に無い新しい環境を利用することから、医学的知見から身体負荷も明らかにし、得られた効果と副作用から活動支援AIモデル群を構築する。AI群により学習や研究の援助および身体負荷の予防措置を自動で行い、リアルタイムで効果を促進し副作用を抑制する方略を確立する。
以上より、近未来の国際間遠隔教育・遠隔共同研究環境(Future Global Lab.)を構築し、これを介した遠隔による多様な協調学習・共同研究を実施し検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to realize an international remote collaborative education and research environment in the near future. Using this environment, students conducted collaborative research and planned and carried out a variety of collaborative activities that transcended laboratories, specialties, universities, and countries. Of these results, those that yielded sufficient research results were presented at academic conferences (40 cases), and some were awarded prizes (3 cases).
In addition, at the end of fiscal year 2019 when this project began, online education rapidly became essential both domestically and internationally due to the spread of COVID-19. In response to this situation, as a researcher of advanced remote education, I widely publicized through various mass media the precautions and usage techniques for using current videoconferencing systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、対面環境の補完ではなく、新たな教育研究環境を創造しようとするものである。また、構築した遠隔教育研究環境により、学生間の共同研究を実践し評価するメタ研究でもある。前記にある通り複数の学生間共同研究成果と受賞歴から、本研究の学術的意義は示された。
また、パンデミック下の社会情勢を受け、現行のテレビ会議システムを利用する際の留意点として以下に関することを各種マスメディアを通じ広く公開した。①疲労感を軽減するため画面サイズを大きくする。②動作・視線伝達を補うため、発話時は意識してカメラを見る。③ノンバーバルコミュニケーションを補うため、意識的に身振り手振り、頷き、表情表現を行う。