Development and evaluation of geothermal power generation equipment and curriculum to promote understanding of energy situation and environmental problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshikazu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻窪 光慈  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 地熱発電 / 技術教育 / 科学教育 / 環境問題 / 中学校技術・家庭科 / エネルギー変換 / エネルギー教育 / 環境教育 / 授業実践 / 技術・家庭科
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,緊迫しつつある日本・世界のエネルギー情勢や環境問題を,発達段階に応じた理解を促しながら,生活の基盤をなすエネルギー・環境問題を科学的に思考・吟味し,活用する力を育成することを目的とする。我が国において大きな役割を果たすことが求められている再生可能エネルギー技術を題材に,それらの現状と課題を体験的に学習する地熱発電に関する教材・教具を開発すると共に指導方法を検討し,持続可能な社会を構築しようとする児童・生徒を育成する。再生可能エネルギーの導入の必要性や技術的課題などをどのように解決していくかを,発達段階に応じて,科学的に認識させ,技術を適切に評価・活用する能力を身につけさせることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research scientifically considers, examines, and utilizes the energy and environmental problems that form the basis of daily life, while promoting understanding of the energy situation and environmental problems in Japan and the world, which have become tense in recent years, according to the stage of development. The purpose is to develop the ability to do.
As a research result, we have developed two types of geothermal power generation equipment and a curriculum for junior high school students. In addition, the results were verified through class practice. The developed device was able to acquire intellectual property rights.The curriculum provided was able to receive appropriate evaluation from teachers through teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において大きな役割を果たすことが求められている再生可能エネルギー技術を題材に,それらの現状と課題を,体験的に学習する2種類の地熱発電装置を開発すると共に指導方法を検討し,持続可能な社会を構築しようとする児童・生徒を育成するためのカリキュラムを開発することができた。
本研究では,資源の少ない我が国が世界第3位の資源量を有する地熱発電に着眼し,地熱エネルギーを利用した発電実験装置の仕組みや役割の学習を通して,再生可能エネルギーの導入の必要性を学び取ることができた。この学習によって,技術を適切に評価・活用する能力を身につけることができた。