Visualizing the mechanism of transferring health literacy skills to the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Goto Aya  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (00347212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 敦史  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 被ばく医療部, グループリーダー(任常) (40448494)
村上 道夫  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任教授(常勤) (50509932)
植田 紀美子  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60538081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 母子保健
Outline of Research at the Start
具合が悪い時の病院受診と日常的な健康に関わる行動(飲水や手洗い)に注目して、子どもの障がいの有無に関わらず、親から子どもに健康の維持向上に関する情報がどのように伝わるのかを明らかにする。研究の方法としては、数字だけでなく、文字や絵画、写真などのデータも収集する。分析した結果は「見える化」をして、創造的な応用ができることをねらう。この研究の成果は、子どもが自らの健康をコントロールする力をつけるための健康教育に関わる、人材の育成や教材の開発への応用につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to clarify the mechanisms by which health information is conveyed and personalized among children and young people. We performed a quantitative analysis of children's drawings submitted during health education workshops and found that children were aware of where they ate and local specialties. Regarding the differences in risk perception depending on how information was presented, university students preferred and trusted pictograms more than charts. We also developed a booklet to improve communication with children with special needs using a participatory approach. The main points listed were to maintain a good rhythm of life, establish a bonding relationship, play well, eat well, and develop a listening attitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもや若者への健康情報の伝え方のポイントを明らかにした。得られた結果は、保健医療従事者向けのヘルスリテラシー研修用の冊子に掲載し、印刷配付した。また、障がい児の保護者向けのコミュニケーションに関する冊子も印刷配布した。