Research and development of experimental teaching materials for active energy learning for students in basic high school physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yasufumi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 教授 (90362087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサボニウス型風車風力発電機 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 自転車発電機 / 自転車発電 / 物理基礎 / 実験教材開発 / 出前授業 / アクティブラーニング / エネルギー教育 / 防災教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
次期学習指導要領において,高等学校におけるアクティブラーニングの実現が期待されている。そこで,次期学習指導要領化の物理基礎のエネルギー分野において,このような学習が成立するような実験教材の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the development of educational materials that can be used in basic physics classes at high schools regarding Savonius-type windmill wind power generators, dye-sensitized solar cells, and bicycle generators, the development of experimental teaching materials in the "energy field" that can be used to a certain extent. I think I was able to do it. Both dye-sensitized solar cells and bicycle power generation have been found to be useful in class practice at SSH high schools. As for the dye-sensitized solar cell, we succeeded in running a model car made with a new approach, and as for the bicycle power generation, we were able to complete a 150W type bicycle generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,高等学校の物理基礎において,太陽電池での実験といえば,小学校以来同じような内容の実験のまま,市販の太陽電池で模型自動車を動かくことなどで,高校生にとっては進歩が感じづらいものであった。また,風力発電でも,モーターにプロペラをつりつけ,赤色LEDを点灯させる程度のもので,小学生においても高度な実験を体験するクラスや少し進んだ学習をする中学生からみても,学習内容の進化が感じづらいものであったが,本研究で開発した実験教材をもちいることで科学技術人材の育成につながると考える。