Development of an experimental learning (chemical) program for teacher education that promoting learners' positiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Haruo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10134769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生尾 光  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50159589)
國仙 久雄  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10251571)
吉永 裕介  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60322848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師教育 / 反応速度 / 燃料電池 / 試行 / 遠隔授業 / ハイブリッド授業 / 対面実験 / 実験学習プログラム / 個別実験 / 化学実験 / 学習プログラム / 磁性 / 化学 / 知識・技能の獲得 / 応用のプロセス / 学習者の積極性を促す
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,教師教育を主眼に化学の実験学習プログラムを開発し,その効果を検証することを目的とする。知識・技能の獲得およびその応用のプロセスを重視し,発表を通して学習者の積極性を促すプログラムの構築を目指す。対象目的に向かう意識を高めるべく実感を伴う実験を開発し,モデルやイメージを強化することを重点に置く。これにより問題解決に向けての指針が明確化され,その方策および決定がなされるようになる。発表を課すことで学習したモデルやイメージを説明できるようになる。結果的に,知識・技能の応用による問題解決能力を体得し,自立して新たなものを作り出す「創造」や他者との協働へと繋がる教育を提案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental learning program for pre-service teacher training has been developed. We are trying to develop an experimental learning program for training pre-service teachers on hydrogen peroxide decomposition reaction. The program will have following components: (1) formulating a plan for an appropriate experimental procedure to obtain the reaction rate; (2) obtaining the time course of hydrogen peroxide concentration by titration and calculating its reaction rate; and (3) calculating the apparent activation energy by experimenting with varying temperatures. The program was tested, and a survey was conducted on the degree of comprehension regarding the following concepts: (a) reaction rate; (b) temperature dependence of reaction rate; (c) apparent activation energy; and (d) turnover frequency. Based on the results, when trying to improve the text using the image diagram, the degree of comprehension of (c) became high. Fuel cell experiment was also tested on in-service teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校化学で学習する反応速度の「見かけの活性化エネルギー」を求める実験においてイメージ図を用いてテキストの改善を試みたところ学習者の理解度が高くなりイメージ図が有効である事が分かった。また、新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大に伴い,実験操作のビデオクリップの視聴などを用いて補強した遠隔型を試行したが,適切な実験方法の計画に関する結果が低くなり,実際に手を動かして実験をすることの必要性が浮き彫りとなった。
燃料電池の実験教材を小中学校の現職教員向けの研修にて試行した。燃料電池に関わる実験を実際に経験したことのある教員は今回ほとんどおらず,今回の試行は参加した多くの教員に好意的に受け取られた。