Research and Development of curriculum based on Knowledge in Pieces framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshihide  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (30588570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsp-prims / 現象論的プリミティブ / 断片知識論 / コーディネーションクラス / 素朴概念 / 誤概念 / 概念形成 / 概念変容 / 仮説実験授業 / 反比例 / 概念テスト / コーディネーション・クラス / 因果関係 / 実践記録 / 板倉聖宣 / 玉田泰太郎 / FCI / 科教協(科学教育研究協議会)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の核心をなす問いは次のようなものである。誤概念研究や構成主義的な学習カリキュラムの開発・実践・評価に対して、断片知識論は科学的理論としての有用性をいかに発揮するか? あるいは発揮するためにはどのような理論の精緻化や拡張が必要か?
また、この問いを受けて、本研究の目的を次のように設定する。断片知識論を明示的に用いて先行誤概念研究data(実践記録)の再解釈を行い、それを元に構成主義的な学習カリキュラムを開発・実践・評価し、理論の精緻化や拡張の方向性を明らかにすること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical validity of Knowledge in Pieces perspective (mainly the idea of phenomenological primitives) has been examined. P-prims list which had been identified by A. diSessa was examined using independent data. The data was documents made by unique teachers in Japan, based on Kasetsu-Jikken Jyugyo (Hypothesis-experiment-Lessons) proposed by ITAKURA Kiyonobu, teaching method of TAMADA Yasutaro, and TAKIKAWA Yoji's action research, and advanced active learning teaching practice in university. The fundamental idea of knowledge in pieces was verified especially for naive children (and somewhat in university level). Yet, Ohm's p-prim, which is the central p-prim, was found to be less primitive than diSessa's speculation. It's "resistance" slot is not seen to work as inverse proportionality but in (negative sign) proportionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国流の物理教育研究の潮流が我が国にも流れ込み、関連学会で活発な議論が行われ、物理教育の発展にとって好ましい状況となっている。教育研究は実践や行政との結合が強く、潜在的に大きな影響力が期待される。社会の中で作動する教育は受験指導・テスト勉強に焦点化しがちであるが、物理教育研究は概念形成や意味理解、学習姿勢などにより大きな関心を寄せている。
ただし、そこで現在主流の研究手法は、工学的、疫学的なアプローチであり、学習や教育の複雑さや多様性、当事者性は捨象されがちである。本研究は、これらの補完的役割を担うものであり、そのための理論的基礎研究である。本研究は、その基本的描像の解明と普及、分析に寄与した。