Project/Area Number |
19K03145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2022-2023) Naruto University of Education (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土田 理 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (10217325)
後藤 顕一 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50549368)
佐伯 昭彦 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60167418)
川上 貴 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90709552)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 数学科と理科の総合 / 教員研修 / 数学教育 / 理科教育 / 理科と数学科の教員の教師教育 / 理科と数学の総合 / 化学反応速度 / 数学科と理科を総合する教育 / 教材研究 / 教師教育 / 教材開発 / 理科と数学を総合する教育 / 校種を超えた教員の研修 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,異校種の学習内容を見通しながら,体系的に両教科を総合する教材と学習指導案を提案して実践授業とその検証を行うこと,児童生徒が両教科で学んだことを活用して主体的に探究していく指導が行える教師教育を実証的に検証すること,である。研究期間内(平成31年度~平成34年度)では,① 教科書分析,教材開発と学習指導案の作成,② 実践授業の実施とその検証,③ 教師の資質・能力の特定,④ 数学科と理科を総合する教師教育の提案,の4つの研究項目を実行する。 特に,校種を超えた数学科と理科の教員がどのような資質・能力を獲得して学習指導することが有用なのか,実証的に明らかにすることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to clarify the qualities and abilities of teachers of mathematics and science at elementary, junior high, and senior high schools in order for them to be able to look at the content of studies in different schools and to proactively propose systematic teaching materials and study plans that integrate the two subjects. Among the initially planned research contents, we analyzed elementary, junior high, and senior high school textbooks in mathematics and science, developed teaching materials with reference to subjects that integrate mathematics and science, and created study guidance plans. The study and instructional materials were completed, using isochronism of pendulum and chemical reaction rates as subjects, and these were presented and submitted to the Japan Society for Science Education and other conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,主として高等学校の数学科と理科を総合する題材の中に課題を見いだして,教材開発や学習指導案を作成する際に,小・中学校の学習内容も見通した。こうして開発した教材や学習指導案は,数学科と理科を総合する,体系的な教材群や学習指導案になっている。この開発過程に小・中・高等学校の教員がかかわることにより,児童生徒の既習内容を具体的に捉えられるようになるとともに,学習目標を明確にできるようになってきたことがわかってきた。 また現在では,数学科と理科を総合する学習はSTEAM教育の一部として認識されるようになっており,本研究の成果が,我が国のSTEAM教育の深化の一助になる可能性を秘めている。