Research on disaster mitigation and social education using Geoparks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yugo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 客員講師 (00466468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 雅夫  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90274357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジオパーク / 災害 / 教育 / 火山噴火 / 地震・津波 / 十勝岳ジオパーク / 火山災害 / 防災ツーリズム / 十勝岳 / 活火山 / 歴史噴火 / 泥流災害 / 防災体制 / ジオツーリズム / ジオパークネットワーク / 防災科学 / 社会教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本および世界のジオパークネットワークを通じて、(1)各地の自然災害の実態と社会の対応を調査し、(2)より効果的な減災の取り組みを明らかにし、(3)防災ツーリズムに立脚したジオパーク活動によって、室戸ユネスコ世界ジオパーク(高知県室戸市)、および、アジア諸地域において市民の防災科学リテラシーを高めることである。最終的な目標は、住民が地域の災害リスクを理解し、情報発信し、災害への対応策を自ら考えられるようになることである。南海トラフ地震の発生が目前となった現在、防災科学リテラシーの普及は急務である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major earthquake is expected in the near future in the Muroto UNESCO Global Geopark. There, disaster education for elementary to high school students is being prepared, including confirmation of the expected disaster area and visits to tsunami towers and shelters. The Unzen Volcanic Area UNESCO Global Geopark is conducting high-quality activities based on the experience of the 1991 disaster of Unzen Volcano. In the Tokachidake Geopark (designated in 2022), visitors can observe the topography and geology of an active volcano and the remains of the 1926 eruption. Visitors can learn how a society should be with an active volcano. A geopark is a field museum that deals with any aspects from the origins of the land to the formation of local culture, and can provide ideal materials for disaster education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害は、従来の地震、津波、火山噴火に加えて、地球規模の気候変動に伴う豪雨災害や土砂災害の増加が予測されている。日本はプレート境界に位置する島国であり、様々な災害に悩まされてきた。それら災害に対して、地域ごとに特色のある防災教育が各地のジオパークで行われている。本研究の目的は、ジオパーク(ネットワーク)をツールとして活用することで、防災科学研究に取り組むとともに、防災科学リテラシーの向上を図ることである。