Development of a multi-experimental system for reproducing chemical phenomena by combining single-function units and its classroom practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50244421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学教育 / マルチ実験システム / 教室内実験 / 抽出 / クロマトグラフィー / 授業実践 / 科学教育 / 実験システム / 化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,化学教育における実現象の観察と理論学修を直結し,より深い学びを実現するために,教室内で多様な化学現象を発現できるマルチ実験システムを構築し,仮説実験授業的要素を取り入れたアクティブラーニングを試行することを目的とする。実験システムは送液,溶液導入および流路切替,観察および測定の機能を有する各ユニットで構成する。ユニットの組み合わせにより,呈色・発色反応,クロマトグラフィーおよび抽出現象を再現できる実験システムを構築,実証する。実証後,提示された問題について予想,討論を行い,構築した実験システムを用いてその結果を確認する。成績や授業アンケートからその教育効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a multi-experimental system that can reproduce various chemical phenomena by combining single-function units. Specifically, using dyes as model samples, we constructed an extraction experimental system that enables simultaneous and continuous observation of extraction behavior and changes in absorbance, and a chromatography experimental system that enables simultaneous and continuous observation of separation behavior and chromatograms in chromatography. These two experimental systems were able to be built on each other by exchanging some of the single-function units. Both systems were used to explain extraction and chromatography to students. The results of the student questionnaire showed that both experimental systems were useful in relating phenomena to theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然科学とは自然現象を対象として取り扱い、そのうちに見いだされる普遍的な法則性を探究する学問である。特に,化学は元素記号に代表されるように高度に記号化した学問である。したがって,理論を修得したり,理論を基に社会的要求に沿った新規材料や方法を創製したりする場合には化学現象を観察して現実的なイメージを持つことが重要である。本研究にて開発したマルチ実験システムは理論学修の場である教室内での実験を志向している。また,単機能ユニットの交換により複数の化学現象を再現でき,かつ現象と理論との関連づけを促進できる。今後,授業内で効果的に使用することによって化学教育の充実や発展に資することが期待される。