Development of a Situational Programming Learning Environment System to Deepen Learning by Interacting with Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
CHO Shinya  明星大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80350479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 茂樹  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00712449)
今野 貴之  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70632602)
山中 脩也  明星大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90548877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / コンピュータとの対話 / 発達の最近接領域 / 学習支援システム / プログラミング教育 / オンライン授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現在小中高校で導入が進められているプログラミング学習において、学習者が「コンピュータとの対話」、すなわち一方的にプログラムを入力するだけでなく、コンピュータが出力する実行結果やエラーメッセージなどをもとに、よりよいプログラムを書けるような活動を支援するシステムを構築する。コンピュータにはもともと「対話」を促すような優れたツールが備わっているにもかかわらず、それらを十分に活用した学習が行われてこなかった。本研究は、プログラミングの初学者でもこれらを十分に活用できる教材・システムの在り方について、実践を通して解明していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create a learning environment that enables learners to write better programs through “interaction with the computer” in programming learning. a theoretical framework based on C.S. Pearce's inquiry process, the SECI model, and the free energy principle was formed, and a learning history can be recorded. We have developed an online programming environment, a notebook environment to support writing, and a question writing system to automate interactive questioning. These systems were put into practice in classes and other settings at Meisei University, and student learning process logs were collected and analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング学習において対話的で協調的な学習環境を実現し、学生が主体的に知識を構築できるようにした。理論的には、パースの論理、SECIモデル、自由エネルギー原理といった様々なアプローチから新しい学習サイクルを提案し,また実践的には、開発したシステムを用いて授業を行い、学習プロセスのログ分析によって教育内容や方法の改善点を明らかにすることができた。このようなデータに基づく授業改善は、プログラミング教育の質を高める上で意義があると考えられる。