Construction and analysis of STEM learning environment with exercises and chat function linked with visualization of knowledge structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA AKIRA  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (60387355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 圭太  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (10748734)
工藤 知草  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (90759515)
渡辺 秀治  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (90717555)
秋山 綱紀  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (00834425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数学 / 物理 / 知識構造 / チャット機能 / STEM / 演習問題 / eラーニング / チャットボット / ハイパーリンク
Outline of Research at the Start
知識の解説ページと問題演習のページがハイパーリンクに密接に関連付けられ、この関係がネットワークグラフ図で可視化され、さらに機械学習の要素を取り入れたチャットボットにより利用者がチャットを通して適切な学習教材を提示する機能を備えたSTEM学習環境を開発し、さらに構築した学習環境が学習者にどのように効果をもたらしているのかをアクセスログ解析や学習者に対するアンケートやインタビューなどの手法により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of pages of explanations and exercises for physics has been expanded, increasing the amount of content that can be studied. A function that automatically generates hyperlinks from the explanation pages to the related exercise pages has been implemented, facilitating access to the exercise pages and improving learning efficiency. We are currently working on improving the response capability, and have implemented chatbots on all pages, which can respond to questions from users and introduce them to related web pages. By utilizing these two functions and a network diagram that visualizes the knowledge structure, an efficient STEM learning environment has been realized. The developed physics exercises were used in a basic physics class, and received high evaluation from the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、新たに取り入れた機能は、チャットボットに質問を投げかけたり、演習問題へのハイパーリンクを選択したり、能動的に学習に取り組むことにより個別学習の効率化を実現した。また、物理の演習問題を中心にコンテンツ開発を進め、学べる範囲も広がった。KIT STEMナビゲーションはインターネット上に公開されており、どなたでも利用することが可能である。コロナ禍で対面授業ができずリモートでの学習が余儀なくされたとき、STEMナビゲーションの利用は約2倍に伸びた。このように、教育のICT化が推進されている現在、無料で使えるSTEM学習環境を整えることは、情報化社会の発展に寄与でき、社会的意義はとても大きい。