| Project/Area Number |
19K03157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 厚 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 特定教授 (50444120)
高橋 聡 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80630897)
竹村 景生 天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40782165)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 教師用教材 / 確率的判断過程 / 仮説検定の考え方 / 2枚のコイン / フックの法則 / 確率判断 / マンガ教材 / 数学と理科 / 確率 / 日常と数学の表現 / 教師教育 / 期待値 / 統計教育 / 科学的リテラシー / 確率的判断 / 知識活用 / 評価方法 / 教員研修教材 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、初等・中等教育における確率教育での「協働的学習の評価方法の開発と実践」と「教師教育用教材の開発とその評価」の開発研究を行う。科学的探究を行う上で、統計・確率を用いての判断は欠かせない。一方、協働での学習が重視されているが確率の知識、技能をどのように活用し、判断し、表現しているかの実態は充分に研究されていない。そのため、まず本研究では確率を用いた判断を取り入れた協働学習での評価法の開発を行い、実際の授業での試行を行いながら教育現場で使えるようにする。これらの知見を組み入れた教師教育用教材(マンガケース型教材)を開発し、研修等で効果の測定を行い、改良を加えて公開することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we created three types of teaching materials for teachers that show scenarios of student problem-solving situations in a "Hypothesis Testing" class in Mathematics I. One type of teaching materials is for students to make a decision based on the results of an experiment, and the other type is for students to make a decision by calculating probabilities. In addition, we have developed teaching materials for teachers that show the students' presentations in the "Hypothesis Testing" and "Two Coin Toss" classes in cartoon form. Furthermore, with the background of applying mathematical concepts to the study of other subjects, we developed teaching materials for the use of "probability of many trials" in a science hook experiment. These teaching materials mainly reflect on the teacher's response to the student's presentation. They are teaching materials that consider responses to presentations through simulated experiences. All of them are open to the public.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で,開発した教師用教材のうち,「仮説検定の考え方」についての教材は、2019年の春季に公開した。この時期は、教科書が公開される前であり、新規導入教材に対して、生徒の協働的な問題解決過程を示すことができたことで、教材解釈と授業の仕方について提案することができた。「2枚のコイントス」の教材は、生徒の発表に対する教師の対応について考察する教材である.また、「同様に確からしい」の意義や、授業で実験を取り扱う上での注意することを考えさせることができる教材である。教材自体が、マンガで作成されているため、実際の授業に近い感覚で、その場に入り込めるため、教員養成や教師の研修に有益である。