Study on the factors that divide pseudoscience from scientific attitude and its application to education of critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Kikuchi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (30262679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疑似科学 / 批判的思考 / 二重過程モデル / 超常信奉 / 科学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
科学的な外見を持ちながら科学としての要件を欠く「疑似科学」は、多くの社会的な問題を引き起こしている。これらへの無批判な信奉は、一般には科学知識や科学教育の不足による非合理信念と考えられている。しかし、これらは必ずしも科学への好意や探究心と矛盾せず、正当科学と共通する態度も多く見られる。では、こうした科学の萌芽ともいえる態度が、発達や教育の過程で疑似科学信奉や超常信奉に陥ってしまうのはどのような要因によるものなのだろうか? 本研究では、批判的思考の態度や情報環境と認知特性の相互作用などについて、広範な層への調査実験データから明らかにし、疑似科学を入り口とした科学リテラシー教育の検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some surveys of "pseudoscientific belief" and related variables were conducted with university students to clarify the structure of pseudoscientific belief and its relationship to adaptive cognitive variables. First, three factors of pseudoscientific belief were extracted, depending on the subject: paranormal, medical health and everyday life. These pseudoscience beliefs were positively associated with intuitive information-processing tendencies based on the dual-process model, and with inquisitiveness of critical thinking attitudes and prosocial behavioural tendencies. Paranormal belief was positively associated with time discounting tasks. These were interpreted as complementing the general lack model, which considers the reinforcement of pseudoscience beliefs to be due to a lack of scientific knowledge and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疑似科学は医療や健康、教育、環境問題など広汎な領域で社会に深刻な影響を与える場合があり、これに適切に対処することは、現代の教育や行政の喫緊の課題でもある。特に近年は陰謀論や反ワクチン運動などに疑似科学が深く関与していると考えられる。こうした疑似科学信奉に対抗するためには、正しい科学知識の教育で修正していくだけでは不十分であり、人が自然に備えている適応的な認知システムの副産物と理解する必要性が本研究の結果から示された。さらに、こうした疑似科学信奉が生じる過程についての知見は、汎用的な批判的思考(クリティカル・シンキング)の教材として有用であると考えられる。