Development of teaching materials for inquiry based learning using earthquakes as a keyword with an awareness of curriculum management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO HIroo  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30301427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 慎一  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00251455)
関根 秀太郎  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 地震防災調査研究部, 主任研究員 (90455254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震 / JINARI(地震に伴う地鳴り) / 理科 / 教材開発 / 探究(的)活動 / 教員養成 / 東京大学地震研究所筑波地震観測所 / マイクロホンアレー観測 / 地震に伴う地鳴り / 教員研修 / 探究活動 / 高等学校 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 地鳴り
Outline of Research at the Start
小中高校生が,教科などの枠にとらわれず,科学する醍醐味を体験・体得する探究活動のための教材開発を行う研究です.そのために,科学的に未解明な課題を素材として本研究に取り組みます.その一例として,“地震に伴う地鳴り現象”を素材として取り扱います.本研究を通して,研究者と学校,学校間の観測ネットワークを構築する方法論を確立することも目指し,小中高校生が感じる科学への垣根を下げ,科学的に考え対応できる人となる教材を提案することも,本研究の目的の一つです.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the development of educational materials for IBL with earthquakes as a keyword, we developed educational materials to elucidate the scientifically unexplained phenomenon of Jinari (eathquake sounds accompanied by earthquakes). We developed Jinari recording system that can be constructed by upper secondary school students and succeeded in capturing the audible level of earthquake sounds, and clarified that the cause is likely to be the ground speaker effect associated with the arrival of P wave. It was also shown that the system could be used as a teaching material for IBL for upper secondary school students.
Through the analysis of textbooks, it was also shown that there is room for improvement in the context of disaster prevention and mitigation from the perspective of curriculum management. Furthermore, it was also clarified that, as an issue in the teacher-training course students to obtain a teacher’s license of rika, it is necessary to cultivate the ability to use ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等学校学習指導要領(平成30年告示)の「理科」では,『科学的に探究』することがこれまで以上に強調されている.また,探究の過程を重視する「理数」科が新たに設けられた.さらに,「地理探究」などの新設も行われたことも考えれば,カリキュラムマネジメントの理念と併せ,本研究の目指す方向が現在の学校教育で求められていることを示していると考えられる.また,探究活動の指導を担える教員養成を目指す必要があることにもなるため,教員養成の改善に関する研究も大学教育,学校教育で求められているといえる.よって,本研究の成果を学校教育および教員養成に反映させられるのであれば,本研究の成果は社会的意義を持つといえる.