Development of teaching materials on electromagnetic and electrostatic induction phenomena using a non-contact power supply device for sensors and verification of learning effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasu Masahiro  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 教授 (20222177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆藤 新一  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (70185700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電磁誘導 / 静電誘導 / 非接触給電 / 伝送回路 / インバータ制御 / 伝送線路 / 非接触電力取得 / インバータ制御装置 / 微弱非接触給電 / 学習用教材 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
産業用のIoTシステムでは、機器の状態を監視するセンサーの電源の確保が課題となる。我々は、ほとんどの産業機器がインバータ制御されていることを活用し、センサー用の電源を非接触で給電する基礎技術を開発する。本方式は、モータ間の配線に生じる電磁誘導現象と静電誘導現象を利用して非接触で取り出す方式であることから、高専の電気系学生の教育に有効活用できる。そこで、研究成果は、最終的には実験装置として学生に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting research to extract electrical power from inverter-controlled wiring for equipment that monitors the temperature of equipment without contact. This method includes electrostatic phenomena, electromagnetic phenomena, and methods that integrate these phenomena. We confirmed that each method can generate several tens of mW of power using an inverter device with an output voltage of 300V. It was also revealed that the acquired power is proportional to the square of the voltage for the electrostatic induction method, and to the square of the voltage change rate for the electromagnetic induction method.
Since this research utilizes electrostatic and electromagnetic phenomena, we believe that it was useful for students studying electrical engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、インバータで制御された電力機器から電力を取得する研究を進めている。具体的には、電気系の学生であれば必ず学ぶ静電現象および電磁現象を基本原理としたもので、インバータ装置の配線から非接触で電力を取得する方法の研究である。現在、多くの電力機器が電力消費を削減するためにインバータで制御されていることから、その応用範囲は広い。また、分かりやすい原理を利用していることから、電気系学生の学びの場の提供にも役立つと考えている。