Development and verification of an assemblable 3D craft learning material to intuitively understand the basics of chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kayoko  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (50344924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 洋祐  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (90565441)
石原 学  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (20211047)
関根 健雄  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (00709769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学 / 3Dクラフト / 組み立て / 視覚化 / 教科書理解 / 元素の周期律 / 電気陰性度 / イオン化エネルギー / 教材開発 / 3Dクラフト / 直観的理解 / 読解力
Outline of Research at the Start
高校化学の教科書では,本文の複雑さを補うために多数の図表が用いられているが,図表の読み取りや図表と本文の関連付けが苦手な学習者も多く,教科書理解が深まらないケースが少なくない。本研究では,図表の読み取りを強化して化学の本質的理解を促進するための教材開発を目的として,『化学の基礎を直感的に理解するための組立式3Dクラフト教材の開発と効果検証』を実施する。当面は,より広範囲な元素の電子配置模型,イオン化エネルギー,電子親和力,電気陰性度を対象とし,製作した教材を学習者に組立・観察してもらうことにより,化学の基礎の本質的理解を目指す。教育効果の検証として,リーディングスキルテストを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing teaching materials for intuitive understanding of the basics of chemistry, we designed and manufactured an assembly-type 3D craft for electronegativity and ionization energy. Using these crafts, it was confirmed that even students who could not understand only with the graphs and explanations of the textbooks can understand clearly about the manner of electronegativity and the property of ionization energy by arranging the pieces in atomic number order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校化学の教科書は,多くの概念を説明するために定義表現や分類表現が多用され,複雑 な文章となっている。テキストの複雑さを補うために多数の図表が用いられているが,図表 の読み取りそのものや図表と本文の関連付けが苦手な学習者も多く,結果として学習者が教 科書を読んでも理解できないケースが多くみられる。本研究の遂行により,教科書の内容をより認知しやすい形で提供することで,教科書理解が深まることが確認された。また,クラフトの組み立て作業は, 化学の概念を学習者が主体的かつ楽しく学習するのに有効な手段となることがわかった。