Research on the development of scales to encourage the nurturing of global engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Mayu  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (20455132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 浩一  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (20507438)
石井 英里子  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科 英語英文学専攻, 准教授 (80580878)
清水 晃  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60154283)
大塚 友彦  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (80262278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルエンジニア育成 / 尺度開発 / 妥当性検証 / グローバルエンジニア / 海外インターンシップ / 研究留学 / 自己評価 / 国際志向性 / 英語運用能力測定尺度 / 内向性 / 外向性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の高等教育機関に所属する工学専攻の学生が、将来、グローバルエンジニアとして活躍することができる素地を築くための尺度開発をし、それを試験的に運用し、教育的示唆を得て発信することを目的としている。具体的には、国際共通語である英語を使用して働く際に必要となる英語運用能力の測定に活用できる尺度の開発と、様々な文化的背景を持つ人たちと仕事で協働していく際に必要となる国際志向性の測定に活用できる尺度の開発・運用・分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the Rasch model analysis on the validation study of the developed CAN-DO descriptors for engineering students confirmed that about 90% of the items were valid for measuring the competence of the students majoring in engineering who were involved in the validation study. In addition, the correlations between TOEIC test scores and the ability values were found to be moderate (0.4 to 0.6) for all skills. Also, an ordinal logistic regression model was used to check whether the CEFR level could be predicted from the ability values of each participant in each skill, and the accuracy of the predictions ranged from 50 to 70%. Therefore, although some modifications are needed, the developed scale can be used for students majoring in engineering in Japanese higher educational institutions in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究において、海外インターンシップや研究留学で実際工学を専攻する学生たちが実施しているタスクの実証的な調査をもとに、グローバルエンジニア育成を目指したCAN-DOディスクリプタを作成した。工学を専攻する学生たちの自己評価を使っての妥当性検証の調査で、今後、工学を専攻する日本の別の学生グループにも使うことができることがある程度証明された。そのため、今後、研究代表者や分担研究者を含む、工学専攻の学生を指導する高等教育機関において、海外経験事前・事後で、学生の英語運用能力の評価や目標設定にこの尺度を用いることで、学生達の英語運用能力の向上に寄与できるものと思われる。