Research on learning programs and evaluation methods focusing on "setting of tasks" in secondary science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NOUCHI YORIKAZU  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (00741696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 克治  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10284449)
後藤 顕一  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50549368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords探究の過程 / 課題の設定 / 学習プログラム / 評価 / 高校 / 化学 / 探究 / 評価方法
Outline of Research at the Start
新学習指導要領理科では,科学的に探究する学習活動を充実することが挙げられている。そのためには,課題の把握,課題の探究,課題の解決という探究の過程を通じた学習活動を行い,それぞれの過程において,資質・能力が育成されるよう指導の改善を図ることが必要である。本研究では,探究の過程における「課題の設定」に着目し,「課題の設定」から「検証計画の立案」へのプロセスにおいてどのような支援が必要なのか,必要な要因を実践の中から抽出し,様々な学校で活用できる学習プログラム及び評価方法を考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past ongoing research, we have devised and implemented learning programs and evaluation methods based on the process of inquiry, mainly in basic chemistry and chemistry, together with research assistants and collaborators. In particular, we focused on "setting of tasks" and "planning of verification" in the process of inquiry, and deepened discussions on what elements are necessary and how to design classes, and designed and implemented the classes.In the area of particles in upper secondary schools, the study program focusing on "setting issues" and the devising of an evaluation method achieved certain results, such as students being motivated to learn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた実践例がこれまでの研究から考案されているが,「単元の指導計画」にどのように位置付けて実施すると効果的なのかは明らかになっていない。また,単元と単元を結びつけて単元の指導計画を立案することは,知識と知識を関係付ける力を育成するために欠かせない視点の一つである。つまり,一つ一つの授業を改善するとともに,改善した授業を単元の指導計画の中にどのように位置付けるのか,改善した授業が単元の中で果たす価値は何か等を明らかにして,「単元の指導計画」に着目した学習プログラム及び評価方法を考案することが求められている。