Exploratory research on positive social situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Horike  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (10141037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学 / 心理学的状況 / 状況認知尺度 / 特性的強み / ウェル・ビーイング / 状況分類 / 階層的重回帰分析 / 予測的妥当性 / 社会的状況 / ポジティブな状況体験 / 強み / web調査 / 人間-状況論争 / 社会的認知 / 場面と関係性 / 心理的状況 / 状況のポジティビティ / 人と状況の相互作用 / person-activity fit
Outline of Research at the Start
ポジティブ心理学や人間-状況論争の成果を背景に、「ポジティブ」と解釈される状況の分類枠を構築し、状況と個人の特性(強み)との関連を明らかにする。そのために、まずウェル・ビーイングの側面に沿って、「ポジティブ」と解釈される社会的状況を整理し、それらの状況の認知的解釈について検討する。さらに認知的解釈と個人の強み(特性)との関連を検討し、ウェル・ビーイングの増進につながる人の状況のマッチングを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive psychology has shed light on the human strengths based on personality trait theory. Some researchers highlighted the importance of situational factors on the study of strengths. However, there were few studies focused on situational factors in this area. In this study, we examine the predictability of situation cognitions and human strengths toward some local and global subjective well-beings. Initially, we checked up the validity of some situation cognition scales. Then, we compared the predictability toward SWBs between the strengths and situation cognitions. We showed the predictability of situation cognition (CAPTION) toward local SWBs were higher than strength factors by using hypothetical multiple regression. On the other hand, situation cognition had only small predictability toward global SWB. Another study showed the importance of matching between strengths and situations toward SWBs. These results suggested the importance of situational study on positive psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理学的研究における状況要因の重要性については、これまでパーソナリティ分野における「人間-状況論争」を中心に検討が続けられてきた。欧米では、最近また心理的状況認知を中心に活発な論議が続けられているが、本邦ではその内容はほとんど紹介されていない。さらに近年注目を集めているポジティブ心理学研究でも、状況要因に注目した研究はきわめて少ない。本研究の成果は、心理的状況研究としても、またポジティブ心理学的な状況研究としても、これまにない試みとして意義のある研究と考えられる。とりわけ、ウェル・ビーイングの予測に状況要因が重要な意味をもつことを明らかにした点は、今後の研究に大きな影響を与える可能性がある。