Development of the psycho-social model of dynamics in social relationships among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Ikuko  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (10509821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者の社会関係 / 社会活動 / 主観的well-being / 獲得と喪失 / 社会参加活動 / 社会関係 / 社会参加 / 高齢者 / 友人関係 / 近隣関係 / 喪失と獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の経験する、友人、近隣などをはじめとする社会関係の喪失と獲得のプロセスを明らかにし、社会関係が心理社会的効用を媒介して主観的well-beingに影響を与えるモデルを構築する。同時に、高齢者の社会関係の変化を促進または阻害する個人要因、社会環境要因を明らかにする。以上の目的のため、高齢者を対象とした半構造化インタビュー調査と量的社会調査を実施する。高齢者の社会関係の変容と主観的well-beingをつなぐメカニズムを解明し、加齢に伴い生じうる孤立や孤独の予防につながる知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social relationships are one of the important factors that influence health and well-being among older adults. Although much attention has focused on the adaptation process to loss of social ties, people may maintain or develop new relationships and gain psychological benefits from these relationships in old age. The present study aimed to investigate the psychosocial processes by which social relationships affect well-being among older adults.
Data was gathered with older adults who had introduced ICT-mediated social interactions and activities as well as community-dwelling older adults. The processes that led to the introduction of social interactions through social media or digital communication tools and the maintenance of social relationships were examined.
These results revealed personal and social factors that influence the dynamic changes of social relationships among older adults, including the effects of the pandemic and the introduction of new technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術の発展や感染症の世界的流行という時代的イベントによって人と人のつながりの様相は近年大きく変化している。それは高齢者においても同様であり、社会関係を豊かに維持し発展させる者と、社会的孤立や孤独の状況に陥る者とが併存している。本研究ではそのような差が生じるプロセスを質的研究から明らかにするとともに、量的研究で社会関係や主観的well-beingの変化を生じさせる個人要因、社会環境要因を検討した。本研究の成果は社会関係とwell-beingをつなぐ心理社会的経路を明らかにする研究であり、またその知見は高齢者の孤独や孤立の予防、高齢期のwell-being実現のために活用されるものである。