Project/Area Number |
19K03215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Zemba Yuriko 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00548886)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | AI / 責任判断 / 原因帰属 / 文化 / 責任 / 日米比較 / 心の知覚 / 道徳的能力 / 感情経験能力 / 感情読取能力 / 規範 / 道徳能力 / 因果認知 / 主体性認知 / 感情認知 / 責任能力 / 文化比較 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、人工知能(以下AI)が引き起こした被害に対し、一般の人々が誰にどれだけ責任があると考え、どのような責任処理(問題の解決)を望ましいと考えるか、特に日本人の判断にどのような特徴があるかを検討するものである。本研究では3つの日米比較web調査を通じ、AIに関する信念と責任判断について日本人の特徴を包括的に検討する。一つ目の調査では「AIのとらえ方」の文化差を検討する。二つ目の調査では「AIが関与した問題に対して誰をどのような根拠で人々が非難するか」の文化差を検討する。三つ目の調査では、「AIが引き起こした問題に対し人々がどのような処理を望むか」の文化差を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research investigated how people judge responsibility for harm caused by AI, and whether there are culturally unique patterns in Japanese judgments. Results of Japan-U.S. comparative on-line experiments revealed both cultural commonalities and differences. In both cultures, people perceived AI to have less mental (thinking and feeling) and moral ability than a human or an organization, and when harm was caused by AI, compared to when it was caused by a human or an organization, people were more likely to extend responsibility to various targets. Also in both cultures, the more people thought AI can experience emotion, the more they perceived moral ability in AI. As cultural differences, Japanese tended to view the difference between the mental and moral capacities of "AI" and "a human or an organization" as smaller than that of Americans, and they also tended to emphasize the responsibility of the user rather than the manufacturer for the actions of AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間や組織に対する責任判断は文化ごとの人間観や組織観によって異なることが知られていたが、人間を模した存在であるAIの場合に同様の文化差があるのかどうかは明らかではなかった。今回の調査を通じ、AIが関与する出来事への責任判断の特徴に、多くの文化共通性があることが明らかになった点に、まず意義がある。それと同時に日本人がアメリカ人ほどAIと人を差異化していない点や、AIの行為の責任を誰に多く負わせるかが文化によって違う点などいくつかの興味深い文化固有性が見いだされた点も意義がある。