Preparing-to-teach for enhancing the learning effects of teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Keiichi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90313923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教授による学習 / 教授準備学習 / 教授的説明 / 協同活動 / 構成的処理 / 大学生 / 教授準備 / ピアチュータリング / 直接教授 / 学習効果 / フェーズ関連づけ
Outline of Research at the Start
他者に教えることで学ぶという過程は,学習者主体の対話的な学習活動において核になる過程の1つといえる。本研究では,教えるための準備としておこなう学習が学び手と対面しておこなう教授による学習の重要な規定因であるという仮定の下,両者の組み合わせでどのような学習効果が得られるか,そこにはどのような心理的メカニズムが関わっているか実験的に調べる。また,教授準備学習と対面教授を組み込んだ授業実践をおこない,学習効果を最大化する方法とその条件を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students can learn effectively by teaching other students. This study focused on preparing to teach as a determinant of learning by teaching and experimentally examined the influence of preparing to teach and its processes. Results showed that the outcomes of learning by teaching vary depending on how students prepare to teach. Additionally, the effectiveness of learning by teaching was enhanced when students prepared collaboratively to teach than when they did individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピアチュータリングやグループ活動など,学習者が他の学習者と共に学習を進めていく活動は数多い。そうした活動では,学習者が他の学習者を教えることがしばしば見られる。本研究の成果は,教えることの準備が果たす役割という観点から教えることによる学習の背後に存在すると仮定される心理的メカニズムに迫り,その解明に寄与するものである。加えて,教えることによる学習の効果を高める方法や条件について実践的な示唆を与えるといえる。