Development of emotion understanding in Japanese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizokawa Ai  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (50633492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感情理解 / 文化差 / 幼児期 / 児童期 / 感情の社会化 / 幼児 / 児童
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋で普及しているPons & Harris (2000)の感情理解テスト(TEC:Test of Emotion Comprehension)の枠組みを用いて日本の子どもの感情理解の測定に適した日本版感情理解テスト(TEC-J:Test of Emotion Comprehension-Japanese)を作成・標準化し,これを用いて幼児・児童の感情理解の発達プロセスとその文化差を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project created a Japanese version of the Test of Emotion Comprehension (TEC-J), which involves nine components, as a comprehensive measure of emotion understanding. We conducted a feasibility study of the TEC-J in a Japanese cultural context by assessing Japanese adults’ responses to the TEC-J questions. We then examined the development of emotion understanding among young and elementary school children using the TEC-J. We also explored the relationship between emotion understanding and quality of life in elementary school children. Furthermore, we conducted applied studies examining parental and teacher emotion socialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,3~11歳頃の感情理解の発達を捉えることのできる感情理解テスト(TEC)の日本語版であるTEC-Jを作成した。このTEC-Jを活用することによって,これまで日本の感情発達研究において必ずしも十分に検討されてこなかった児童期以降の高次の感情理解の諸側面の発達を明らかにすることができる。また,TEC-Jは,オリジナルのTECの枠組みに基づいて作成されているため,海外の研究知見との比較も可能である。