Development of disaster education to promote collaboration and continuity based on positive psychology: Study of self-help for mutual help
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Toyosawa JunkoJunko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90510024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹橋 洋毅  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (70583871)
島井 哲志  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (30136973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防災教育 / 強み介入 / ポジティブ心理学 / 人格的強み / 防災行動 / 強みカルタ / 教育心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ポジティブ心理学の知見に基づき、連携と継続を促すことのできる防災教育を提案する。従来の防災教育は、災害がもたらすネガティブな側面に注目することが多かったが、ポジティブ心理学は、人が持つポジティブな強みに注目する。ポジティブ心理学の知見に基づく介入は、視野を広げ、思考を柔軟にし、他者との相互作用を活性化することで、未来に向けたリソースの形成に役立つとされる。この考えを防災教育に導入することによって、自助だけでなく共助を形成することを試みる。研究開発期間中に、学校の授業で活用可能な教材を作成し、自助と共助がともに促進されるか、それらが習慣化されるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the findings of character strengths study of positive psychology, this study examined whether disaster preparedness can be increased by facilitating their awareness about their strengths and higher sense of utilization of their strengths for disaster preparedness. We developed a disaster preparedness strengths karuta (paper and online versions) as a teaching tool for understanding how to use their strengths, and designed educational content so that participants could heighten the sense of utitilization of their strengths for disaster preparedness step by step through the use of the karuta and interaction with others. The results of multiple practices with undergraduates showed that their disaster preparedness increased after the study than before, and that their awareness and sense of utilization of their strengths as a component of the strengths intervention also increased. These results confirmed the effectiveness of disaster education through strengths intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、ポジティブ心理学の強み介入が、従来の研究で主に扱われてきた精神健康分野や教育分野だけでなく、防災分野でも有効であることが示された。従って、強み介入の有効性に関する研究知見の適用範囲の拡大に貢献することができた。次に、社会的意義として、自然災害が多発する日本において、防災行動を促進し維持するための新たなアプローチを提供することができた。従来のアプローチでは災害のネガティブな側面に注目することが起点となりやすかったが、本研究のアプローチは人々が持つポジティブな側面に焦点を当て、それを認識し活用感を高めることによって、主体的で持続可能な防災の促進に役立てることが期待できる。